Activated Charcoal Powder
Top quality, 100% renewable pure Activated Charcoal natutrally derived from 100% US hardwoods
Pure Activated Charcoal is used in so many products and in so many ways! A great choice for use in soaps and skin care products primarily for the reported high quality detoxifying properties.
A popular additive in skin cleansing and bath products, and de-toxifying applications. Also very popular in cold process soaps. in addition to the reported detoxifying properties it will also give these soaps a beautiful black color - naturally to!
Also produces wonderful black all natural colorant in your favorite bath and skin care formulations.
The activated carbon, though finding popularity in recent years, has been a staple in many soaps for ages and ages.
Activated carbon powder, made from environmentally sustainable hardwoods, is the best choice for most skin care and soap making.
All natural and more eco-friendly.
In addition to the popular skin care and soap making - our top quality activated charcoal also finds uses in: Taste and odor removal, various filtration applications, filtrations of liquids for purity and more.
Wood derived, powdered Activated Carbon Manufactured from reclaimed, high quality, hard wood resources - this activated charcoal carbon powder makes exceptional reuse of a valuable resource. The manufacturing process has limited effects on the environment.
Meets high standards of NSF/ National Sanitary Foundation.
We sell Activated Charcoal Powder wholesale, also known as activated carbon for many uses, and at the best wholesale prices anywhere.
Whether you are looking for the perfect size for your soap batch, to pounds to tons, wholesale quantity contact us for a quote.
Common Name: Activated Charcoal or Activated Charcoal powder
Country of Origin: US
Chemical Name and CAS No.
- Chemical Name: Activated Carbon
- CAS no: 7440-44-0
- EINECS no.: 231-153-3
- Appearance: Black fine powder
- Odor: Odorless to slight sulfur smell
- Chemical Formula: C
- Density: 0.5 to 0.65 g/cc
- Ignition Temp: 400-680°C
- Solubility: Insoluble in water
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in detoxifying soaps and skincare products, and acts a great natural black colorant.
Seal in an airtight container. Keep in a well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.
One year from date of purchase of kept sealed.
Safety Data Sheet
3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
great quality and price
This product has both quality and pricing on its side!!! A very good price for a top quality product! Will shop with them again!