Our high purity Allantoin Powder is free-flowing hygroscopic fine powder. Allantoin is a top additive useful in a wide variety of ways since it offers many key benefits. Allantoin powder has been reported to be useful as an additive that is anti-irritating, moisturizing, and it has skin protection properties according to studies cited by many manufacturers.
It's also reported that along with the inherent benefits of allantoin powder it enhances the efficacy of products made for sun protection, moisturizing skin protectants, lip protectants, and diaper rash products by providing needed protection and helping the healing process too. It is also said to be an ideal addition to products like anti-aging topicals to reportedly help reverse aging and skin damage. Allantoin is proven to be a safe and effective additive (or active) in the dosage range recommended (0.5 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant. Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. The FDA has approved the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin at 0.5% to 2.0%.:
- For the temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.
- Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.
- Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
- Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.
- Helps with minor cuts, scrapes, burns, fever blisters.
Important Note: The FDA, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration says Allantoin at 0.5 to 2.0% concentration can be used for the prevention and treatment of chafed, chapped, cracked, sunburned or wind burned skin or lips, cold sores, fever blisters and diaper rash, but considers these claims claims as drug claims ( you will need a prescription). When Allantoin is added to a personal care product and no claims are made the product remains a cosmetic. Our advice? Only use Allantoin as a cosmetic and do not make claims.
Solubility: Allantoin is water soluble at 2% or less. Incorporate into the water phase or emulsion of your formula. If you are adding to a water based product, add to water at 120 f or below to avoid crystallization Suggested typical Use Levels in various products: Lotions & Creams: 0.5 – 2.0 % Bar Soaps: 0.05 –2.0 % Lip Balms or Lip Stick: 0.5 - 2.0%
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Allantoin
- CAS no: 97-59-6
- EINECS no.: 202-592-8
- Appearance: Crystalline powder
- Color: White/off-white
- Odor: Odorless
- pH: 4.0 - 6.0 (5 g/l. 20°C)
- Density: ca. 1.7 g/cm3 (at 20°C)
- Melting Point: 225-236°C
- Water Solubility: 5.7 g/l (25°C), 40 g/l (75°C)
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in sun protection products, moisturizing skin protectants, lip protectants, diaper rash products, and even anti-aging topicals.
Keep in a dry tightly closed container away from direct sunlight preferably in a room with the temperature less than 77°F
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Great addition to lotions and handmade skincare products!
This is my second order of allantoin from makeyourown. It is a great addition to the lotions and skincare products that I have been making for family and friends. Packaging and turnaround time on orders are great!