null

Almond Oil (Sweet)

$8.80 - $992.75
(11 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Sweet Almond Oil 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

For your formulating, soapmaking, and massage & compounding needs.

Sweet Almond Oil is perfect for making your soaps, skin care products, massage oils and personal compounding needs. Sweet Almond Oil is used for superfatting soaps, for making your lotions & creams, and makes great lip balms.

It is an excellent moisturizer.

In soap, Sweet Almond oil creates stable lather and condition the skin. This oil is great for aromatherapy, soap making, lotions, bath salts, bath oils, perfumes, massage oils, other bath and body products, as it is high in omega-3.

Almond oil is used to condition the wood on certain woodwind instruments such as the oboe and clarinet.

55 gallon drum is 440 Lb Net weight

5 Gallon pail is 35 Lb +-

 

Formulations using Almond Oil:

Anne's Easy Peasy Lotion

Anne's Emulsifying Bath Bombs

Beginner Cold Process Soap

Eucalyptus and Menthol Shower Steamers

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

Simple Salve

 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
  • CAS no: 8007-69-0
  • EINECS no.: 291-063-5

Specifications

  • Appearance: Amber Oily Liquid
  • Odor: Light Vegetable Odor
  • FFA (Oleic Acid): 0.09
  • Unsaponifiable Matter: 0.63
  • Refractive Index at 68°F : 1.467-1.473
  • Iodine Value: 95-105 g l2/100mg
  • Absorbance UV (K270): 0.2 to 6.0
  • Saponification Value: 190-200 mg KOH/g
  • Peroxide Value: 1.2 meq O2/kg

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

  • Palmatic C16:0: 5.23
  • Palmitoleic C16:1: 0.19
  • Stearic C18:0: 2.96
  • Oleic C18:1: 66.77
  • Linoleic C18:2: 23.21
  • Linolenic C18:3: 0.12

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams, bar soaps, bath oils, body oils, cosmetics, emollients, exfoliant scrubs, facial cleansers, lip balm, massage oil, mineral oil substitutes, skin care products and sun car products.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

11 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Sweet almond oil

    Posted by Ellen D on Aug 16th 2020

    I've ordered from other company's and waited a week if not longer got the oil in less then 5 days quality is great price is cheaper then most I've ordered from I'll give doing business with them from now on

  • 5
    Great Product

    Posted by kerri jones on Apr 8th 2020

    Great product at a great price! I also like the bottles this site packages oils in, makes it so easy to pour without a mess. will order over and over.

  • 5
    sweet almond oil

    Posted by kathleen sharp on Mar 1st 2020

    I use this oil in cold process soap,bath bombs, body butters, great oil reasonably priced.

  • 5
    sweet almond oil

    Posted by klsharp@fidnet.com on Jul 14th 2019

    use sweet almond oil in a lot of products soaps,bath bombs lotions.great product good for skin.

  • 5
    Love it

    Posted by Yoshawnee Davis on Dec 22nd 2018

    Will order more for all my produts

  • 5
    Sweet almond oil

    Posted by Sandra Jean Shrader on Oct 25th 2018

    I use this oil on my cold process soap and have always gotten great results

  • 5
    Sweet Almond Oil Review

    Posted by Artesana Soaps on Oct 16th 2018

    Great quality at a great price. Chemistry Connection has an excellent customer service.

  • 4
    sweet almond oil

    Posted by kathleen sharp on Aug 30th 2018

    best price for sweet almond oil,works good in cold process soap.

  • 5
    Awesome!!

    Posted by Mary on Feb 27th 2018

    I will be ordering again..