Almond Oil (Sweet)

$9.24 - $1,042.39
(12 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Sweet Almond Oil 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

For your formulating, soapmaking, and massage & compounding needs.

Cosmetic grade Sweet Almond Oil is perfect for making your soaps, skin care products, massage oils and personal compounding needs. Sweet Almond Oil is used for superfatting soaps, for making your lotions & creams, and makes great lip balms.

It is an excellent moisturizer.

In soap, Sweet Almond oil creates stable lather and condition the skin. This oil is great for aromatherapy, soap making, lotions, bath salts, bath oils, perfumes, massage oils, other bath and body products, as it is high in omega-3.

Almond oil is used to condition the wood on certain woodwind instruments such as the oboe and clarinet.

55 gallon drum is 440 Lb Net weight

5 Gallon pail is 35 Lb +-

 

Formulations using Almond Oil:

Anne's Easy Peasy Lotion

Anne's Emulsifying Bath Bombs

Beginner Cold Process Soap

Eucalyptus and Menthol Shower Steamers

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

Simple Salve

 

Product Information

  • INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil / Highly Refined Vegetable Oils
  • CAS no: 8007-69-0 / 68956-68-3
  • EINECS no.: 291-063-5 / 273-313-5
  • Country of Origin: Spain
  • Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

Specifications

  • Appearance: Amber Oily Liquid
  • Odor: Light Vegetable Odor
  • FFA (Oleic Acid): 0.09
  • Unsaponifiable Matter: 0.63
  • Refractive Index at 68°F : 1.467-1.473
  • Iodine Value: 95-105 g l2/100mg
  • Absorbance UV (K270): 0.2 to 6.0
  • Saponification Value: 190-200 mg KOH/g
  • Peroxide Value: 1.2 meq O2/kg

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

  • Palmatic C16:0: 5.23
  • Palmitoleic C16:1: 0.19
  • Stearic C18:0: 2.96
  • Oleic C18:1: 66.77
  • Linoleic C18:2: 23.21
  • Linolenic C18:3: 0.12

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams, bar soaps, bath oils, body oils, cosmetics, emollients, exfoliant scrubs, facial cleansers, lip balm, massage oil, mineral oil substitutes, skin care products and sun car products.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

12 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Awesome!!

    Posted by Mary on Feb 27th 2018

    I will be ordering again..

  • 5
    Just used up a gallon and back to buy more

    Posted by Heather McClain on Dec 25th 2017

    No reason to shop around. Quality and price are ON POINT!

  • 5
    I love this stuff

    Posted by Cindy Lou on Nov 20th 2017

    I have used several brands of Sweet Almond Oil, but I must say this stuff is great. I use it in all my bath products and love, just love the results. I will definitely recommend this product to anyone.