Apricot Oil is a considered to be a versatile carrier oil. The Apricot tree is a hardy tree with broad leaves, with stems that house white to dusky red tinged flowers that produces a plum almost peach like fruit. This fruit has a thin outer layer with downy skin enclosing the yellow flesh. The inner layers are woody and form into a large, smooth, stone-like shape, with the ovule ripening into the kernel or seed. This seed is processed to extract the Apricot Oil, which is used in countless personal care products and many other useful applications.
Apricot oil is used in all kinds of skin and hair care products. Perfect for making moisturizing lotions and creams, massage oil blends, lip balms and soap. It is readily absorbed in to skin and does not leave a greasy feel. An excellent emollient.
It is very similar to sweet almond oil, and like almond oil is used for many personal care lotions and creams etc... but it is even more suitable for sensitive and mature skin.
Apricot Oil is expeller pressed and made in Italy. It is 100% pure and natural.
Always shop makeyourown.buzz for the very best natural oils and butters. We can supply any amount!
Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.