Argan Oil

€8.60 - €138.45
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Argan Oil

100% Argan Oil Refined.

Our argan oil is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa), native to Morocco. The tree, Argania spinosa, or commonly called an Argan Tree, is spiny and thorny. It typically grows up to 30 to 25 feet, approximately 10 meters tall, and lives for up to 200 years. The tree produces a yellow-green petal and flowers bloom into an amazing broad fruit with a pulpy unpleasant odor inside, surrounding a hard nut, containing oil rich seeds. The seeds are pressed by expeller to obtain pure Argan Oil. 

Argan Oil - excellent for cosmetics and soapmaking. It is an excellent oil to use in skin and hair care formulations and products. Since Argan oil has naturally occurring Vitamin E, and is also rich in Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids like Omega 6 linoleic, Omega 9 oleic acid, and antioxidants, it is an excellent choice to use in and as a base for all kinds of skin and hair care products from beard oils, to nourishing skin treatments, and hair care products. The combination of properties in pure Argan Oil is is believed to possess anti-aging benefits. Use of Argan Oil in hair applications is believed to lead to healthier hair. Argan oil absorbs easily into skin, intensely hydrating and leaving a dewy glow.

The comedogenic rating of Argan oil is 0, meaning it is widely believed to be non-comedogenic and not contributing to clogging of skin pores, a big plus when using for skin care and hair care.

Argan oil has been known to regulate the production of sebum which helps prevent further breakouts and its Vitamin E content helps fade scars and smooth out the skin’s texture. Suitable for most skin types.

Our source for Argan oil makes sure that the oil is the very best quality and 100% pure. 

 

Product Information

  • Product Name: Argan Oil
  • INCI Name:   Argania spinosa kernel oil
  • CAS Number:   223747-87-3

Specifications

  • Appearance:   Liquid; light viscous oil
  • Odor:   Nearly odorless
  • Color:   Light to dark yellow
  • KOH (liquid) value:   0.19
  • SAP (bar) value:   0.14
  • Iodine value:   90 - 100
  • Free Fatty Acid (% as oleic):   Max. 1.0

Additional Information

  • Botanical origin:    Extracted from the kernels of the Argan tree, Argania spinosa
  • Extraction method:    Expeller pressed
  • Processing:   Refined
  • Country of Origin:   Morocco
  • Other:   No animal testing, GMO free, responsibly sourced, complies with Nagoya protocol

Uses

  • Excellent moisturizing properties
  • Good Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Light to medium viscosity oil. 

Storage

Keep in a cool dark and dry room.

Safety Data Sheet

Typical Analysis

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 3
    Argan oil

    Posted by Kimberly M Burt on Mar 21st 2021

    I was pleased until I placed it in the refrigerator with other oils to maintain freshness and it became nearly solid and separated. I've never seen pure argan do that before leading me to think it's not pure argan oil!

  • 5
    SO NICE!

    Posted by Heather McClain on Dec 25th 2017

    I have used this in sugar scrubs and beard balm....in love!!! If you were on the fence because of expense remember a little goes a long way and it’s totally worth it!!