Ascorbic Acid or L-ASCORBIC ACID
Ascorbic Acid is also known as a pure form of Vitamin C
Pure Ascorbic Acid powder for your compounding of personal care products, and adding to your top formulations and creations.
Vitamin C has been cited as a great way to Nourish and protect skin from oxidatiing damage (e.g. from the sun), prevent aging effects (cited to even improve skin elasticity by enhanced the production of collagen Many say Vitamin C may also help prevent age spots. Used in many formulations as an anti-inflammatory & soothing agent as well. Perfect particle size 80 micron powder for adding to lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, makeup products (e.g. lipsticks) at use levels of 0.2-4 %.
Also often used in many drinks & foods
Many believe vitamin C was the most important vitamin /nutritive substance you can take! It is a powerful antioxidant. Cited in many Medical & professional journals. According to many health and nutritional experts, Ascorbic has potent anti-oxidant properties to supplement, nourish & protect.
Formulations using Ascorbic Acid:
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid
- CAS no: 55-81-7
- EINECS no.: 200-066-2
- Appearance: White Crystal Powder
- Odor: Neutral
- Formula: C6H806
- pH: 1.0 - 2.5 at 176 g/l at 25°C
- Melting Point: 190 - 194°C
- Solubility: Soluble in water
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
Ascorbic acid is used in skin protectants, lotions, cream, shampoos, and makeup products.
Keep in a cool, dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
5 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I made a toner with this and it doesn't burn. I've seen an improvement on my face.
Good value, thank you
The product was as expected. I bought it for improve the vitamin C in my body.