Avocado Butter is Obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which only grows in sub-tropical regions.
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
The butter is created from the Avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process, yielding a soft, greenish butter with mild / little odor, and very creamy.
Excellent melting properties.
These properties make it suitable for skin care and personal care products, to add moisturizing and soften rough, dry skin.
Avocado butter is a good butter for belly balms, lip balms, eye makeup remover creams, hair conditioning creams, baby bottom balms and soap.
Some suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%
SAP NaOH .133, SAP KOH .187
INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Parsea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
- CAS No.: 8024-32-6, 194043-92-0/91080-23-8
- Appearance: Semi-solid Butter
- Color: Light yellow
- Odor: Very mild nutty odor
- Extraction Method: Cold pressed
- Processing: Refined
- Melting Point: 77 - 100°F
- Saponification Value: 173 - 198
Use in Cosmetics
Avocado butter is great for moisturizers, belly balms, lip balms, eye makeup remover creams, hair conditioning creams, baby bottom balms, and soap.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 5 to 10°C, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, up to two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Mango butter and Avocado Butter
I love them both they were not melted when they arrived like some of the others I've order which is nice. I definitely will purchase again.
I love it!!
This avocado butter is the best!! It is so soft and smells good. I have had no problem with processing and shipping and I will continue to purchase!