Avocado Oil

$5.25
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Avocado Oil

 

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima)

The oil is known to be rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid (C18:1).

Skin care and personal care products, to add moisturizing and soften rough, dry skin. Avocado oil is a good butter for belly balms, lip balms, eye makeup remover creams, hair conditioning creams, baby bottom balms and soap.

Some suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

 

Formulations using Avocado Oil:

Anne's Easy Peasy Lotion

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend 

INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI NamePersea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
  • CAS no.: 8024-32-6
  • EINECS no.: 232-428-0

Specifications

  • Appearance: Liquid
  • Color: Yellow
  • Odor: Nearly Odorless
  • Raw material source: Avocado Fruit
  • Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil)177 - 198
  • SAP  for NaOH: 226
  • SAP for KOH: 177

Use in Crafting

Avocado Oil is used in a variety of belly balms, lip balms, eye makeup remover creams, hair conditioning creams, baby bottom balms, and soaps. It acts as a good moisturizer for rough, dry skin. It is also known to be rich in vitamin E and Oleic Acid.

Storage

Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Avocado Oil

    Posted by Wyatt's Naturals on Aug 11th 2018

    This Avocado oil is very fresh compared to what we are used to receiving from another source we use, the price is much better too. We will purchase this from Make Your Own from now on.