The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Bioterge AS 90 Surfactant

Was: €12.57
Now: €11.26
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Bioterge AS 90 foaming surfactant

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, also known by the trade name Bioterge AS 90, is a top performing high active specialty anionic surfactant used in a variety of products. This is the dry version of our popular  liquid AOS 40 / sodium c-14 c-16 here 

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate is a very effective and economical, and versatile, biodegradable surfactant. It has excellent wetting, foaming, properties in alkaline, acid, or neutral products  and in the presence of metallic salts commonly found in hard waters.  It is sulfate free and biodegradable. 

BIO-TERGE AS-90  can be used in a variety of personal care, and household applications. Try it in your facial cleansers, body washes, bubble bars, bubbly foamy bath salts, bubble bath powders, bath bombs, your favorite bar soaps, even laundry and dish detergents, and much more. It is even used in home and commercial products like hard surface cleaners and  carpet shampoos. It provides excellent flash foam and it is  stable over a broad pH range, making it useful in a variety of applications and products. 

Our Bioterge AS 90, sodium c14 c 16, is the high active strength granular surfactant. 88% Typical Active. 

The Bioterge AS 90 is anionic and can easiy work with other surfactants, and use with co-surfactant like for example, decyl glucoside, a good foaming non ionic, or cocamidopropyl betaine, a good foaming amphoteric. 

If you would like to know more about Surfactants, the different types and different uses click here!

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
  • CAS no: 68439-57-6
  • EINECS no.
  • Percent Active 88%
  • Appearance: White Granules
  • Odor: Mild characteristic Odor
  • Flash Point: >94°F
  • Cloud Point of Aqueous solution 7 C
  • pH of Aqueous Solution: (5%) 9.0

Use in  shampoos,  and other personal care, household and even industrial cleaners and soaps

Use in body washes,  shampoo, bar soap, bath oils, exfoliant scrubs, cleansers, powder bath products, shaving cream, shower gels , and even hard surface cleaners.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 90°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Technical Data Sheet