Black Castor Oil

$14.96
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Black Castor Oil (Also known as Jamaican Black Castor Oil)

Premium Black Castor Oil  (Jamaican Black Castor Oil) 

Our Jamaican Black Castor Oil, JBCO for short, is the liquid which is extracted and cold-pressed  from the roasted seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Since seedsare roasted before the liquid castor oil is extracted the oil is a dark burnt orange to reddish-brown in appearance, and has  a nutty fragrance.  Roasting the seeds raises the pH level of Black Castor Oil which results in a preferred ingredient for making all many hair and cosmetic formulations.

Makeyourown.buzz is a top wholesale supplier of all types of castor oil, including the premium black castor oil.

Typical Sizes/ by weight: 1 Gallon = 7 Lb +-, 5 gallon = 45 Lb +-

* Photograph may not represent all lots. Black castor oil appearance is a reddish yellow, liquid and appearance may not be consistent between all lot numbers

Are you buying 5 gallon pails or 55 gallon drums of Black castor oil, and need a great pump? Check out the  GoatThroat pump model GT100  . The GT100 pumps all types of castor oil easily and safely, and makes the transfer of any compatible liquids a breeze. 

Disclaimer: All products offered by MakeYourOwn.buzz are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on the website/documents are for information purpose only.The information contained herein should not be considered as a recommendation by MakeYourown.buzz or Chemistry Connection.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.

Premium Black Castor Oil  (Jamaican Black Castor Oil) 

The Black Castor Oil, or JBCO  is very popular in skin and hair care products and formulations. Many report that it improves hair growth, and use it to massage in to the hair. Other sources cite that the black castor oil may  improve circulation, to help  stimulate follicles. Products made with the black castor oil often advertise that it helps moisturize the hair and eliminate split ends, and it is used as an alternative to conditioners.

Typical Uses: Skin and Hair Care, hair conditioning, personal care products, Medicinal type topical products,  Ayurveda

Formulations using Castor Oil:

Beginner Cold Process Soap

Blooming Bath Powder

Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

Solid Bubble Bars

 

Product Information

  • Product Name: Black Castor Oil
  • Synonums :  Jamaican Black Castor Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Ricinus Oil
  • INCI Name:  Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
  • CAS Number: 8001-79-4
  • Extraction Method: Roasted, pressed
  • Processing:  Unrefined

Specifications

  • Appearance: Reddish yellow to dark brown, viscous, vlear Liquid
  • Odor: Characteristic (Burnt/Roasted)
  • Specific Gravity: @ 30°C, (gm/cm3 ) 0.954 – 0.960
  • Freezing Point: -9.5°C
  • Boiling Point: 313°C
  • Flashpoint: 318°C 
  • Viscosity:  6.5-7.5 Stokes @25°C
  • Acid Value: mg KOH/gm 1.0 max
  • Moisture (Karl Fisher): % 0.25 max
  • Iodine Value: gm I2/100 gm 82 – 88
  • Saponification Value: mg KOH/gm 176 – 186
  • Hydroxyl Value: mg KOH/gm 160 min

Recommended Usage: 
  2 -5 % cream
  1-100 % hair care

 1-40 % Salves, etc

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

Typical Uses: Skin and Hair Care, hair conditioning, personal care products, Medicinal type topical products,  Ayurveda.

Benefits of Black Castor oil:

  • Reported as  beneficial to hair and promote growth
  • Moisturizing
  • Good Absorption and deep penetration

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store room.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis