Blue Poppy Seeds
Poppy Seeds or PoppySeeds
For your compounding & soapmaking uses.
Our all natural Poppy seeds - perfect for all types of formulating, home compounding of soaps, salves & making other arts of life! You will love the color and the quality.
Uses: Add to your sea salts, natural scrubs, soaps, scrubs, and facial cleansers.
Lore: Poppy seeds are harvested from Papaver somniferum, commonly called opium poppy, the flowering plant that lulled Dorothy and her friends into a slumber in the classic tale "The Wizard of Oz". Although the plant has long been cultivated for opium, it has also been grown specifically for its seeds since the Bronze Age.
What a wonderful addition to glycerin melt and pour soap! A beautiful blue-ish, purple color. And a wonderful fragrance too!
- Product Name: Blue Poppy Seeds
- Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum
- INCI Name: Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seed
- CAS No: 84650-40-8
- Country of Origin: Spain
Store in a cool, dry store room in sealed container. Shelf life up to two years if properly stored.
Certificate of Analysis
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Are a bit more of a black vs. blue color, but i kind of see the blue. Other than that, great!