Our Organic Cold Pressed Refined Borage Oil is natural oil referred to by the botanical name Borago officinalis. Borage oil, also called starflower oil or borage seed oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the borage plant. It is fully refined, resulting in a neutral oil with a bland aroma and a clear golden-honey color.
It is naturally rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) making it widely used throughout the dietary supplement industry.
Borage oil is also used in a number of cosmetic products such as topical creams, balms, ointments, and body butters formulated to benefit the skin. Its emollient properties help restore skin moisture and promote elasticity.
*Image shown is 4 ounce size*
Product Name and CAS No.
- Product Name: Borage Oil
- CAS No.: 084012-16-8
- INCI Name: Borago Officinalis
- Appearance: Clear liquid
- Color: Green
- Odor: Bland, fatty oil
- Raw material source: Seeds of Borago Officinalis
- Extraction Method: Cold pressed
- Processing: Refined
- Country of Origin: Canada, China, New Zealand, United Kingdom
- Boiling Point: 410°F
- Flash Point: >200°F
- Solubility in water: Insoluble
Use in Crafting
- Excellent moisturizing properties
- Good Absorption
- Highly Moisturizing
- Great for skin and hair
Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.