Borax 10 Mol
*Please allow 1 week lead time for this product*
Borax is used in many soap formulations for cleaning and to help the soap work better in hard water
Borax makes soap bars harder too. Contributes excellent cleaning to the bar, while very gentle on skin and adding alkalinity too. Borax is used a lot in laundry formulations. One of the original more modern laundry detergents.
Other product uses:
emulsifier for waxes in creams and lotions;
cleaning ceramics and glass;
Corrosion inhibitor -protects metals against oxidation in all types of water treatment systems;
Used in starch adhesive systems.
White crystalline material. Somewhat soluble in cold water but easily dissolves in warm to hot water .
Known as sodium borate, sodium tetraborate, or disodium tetraborate, sodium tetraborate decahydrate
Product Name, CAS No., and EINECS no.
- Product Name: Borax (10 Mol)
- CAS no: 1303-96-4
- EINECS no.: 215-540-4
- Appearance: White Crystal Powder
- Odor: Neutral
- Molecular Weight: 381.37
- Specific Gravity: 1.71-1.73 gr/cm^3 at 20°C
- pH at 20°C: 9.3 (0.1% solution)
- Melting Point: 741°C
- Solubility: Soluble in water at 20°C
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
Borax can help soaps work better in hard water. It helps make soap bars harder while still allows the soap to be gentle on the skin. It is used in laundry detergents, creams, lotions, and other cleaners.
Keep in a cool (the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Great product, high quality