Brown Iron Oxide
INCI: Red Iron Oxide, Yellow Iron Oxide, Black Iron Oxide (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499)
Brown Iron Oxide is considered a matte pigment. This is a very versatile and useful Brown pigment.
Brown Iron oxide can be used for so many projects and colors! Use brown iron oxide alone as a color or blend it in with other colors to make new shades and colors. Perfect for tinting blushes, eye liners, eye shadows, lip colors, foundations, etc. You can consider these colorants essential in all of you make-up formulations.
Our colorants are amazing alone, or blended in with other pigments and dyes.
Typical Cosmetic Applications:
- Hair Spray, Shampoo, Perfume 0.1-10.0%
- Body Lotions & Creams 1.0-5.0%
- Soap 1.0-5.0%
- Vanishing Cream 2.0-5.0%
- Blush & Foundation 2.0-10.0%
- Makeup Powders 5.0-10.0%
- Lipstick & Lip gloss 5.0-10.0%
- Eyeshadow Pencils & Eyeliner Pens 2.0-15.0%
- Nail Polish 2.0-20.0%
- Eyeshadow 10.0-40.0%
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Because this brown includes a lot of black iron oxide, it's a bit of a dark brown rather than a warm brown. It would be an ideal color for eyeliner or eyeshadow, but didn't work so well for what I used it for, which is tinted mineral sunscreen. It ended up with a grayish cast to it. It is a great pigment overall and I would recommend it to anyone trying to make a colored product, but be aware that it may be difficult to use this in a mix to match lighter skin tones. It would work well to match skin tones if you have a higher melanin skin.
I haven't used it yet but it arrived on time and I am excited to use it in my upcoming. lipstick tint