Calendula Flower, commonly called the Pot Marigold, has beautiful brightly colored yellow petals and a light, fresh scent. It has historically been used in medicinal or culinary uses.
In the cosmetic industry it can be used in infused oils, lip balms, salves, creams, lotions and hair and skin rinses. Can also be put in bath soaks as well as a topper for your soap loaves or bath bombs. Excellent for making natural diaper rash creams. Can also be used as a natural dye! Use as a beautiful addition to potpourri as well!
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Approximately 20 cups to 1 pound.
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I was very pleased with how freshly dried they were ready to use for infusion oils, started one immediately. Also wonderful for tea, tub teas and many other natural products I make and use in our home. Thank you.
I LOVE these flowers! I made an infusion with Olive Oil and it is a beautiful color.