null

Camphor

$13.72
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Camphor

Camphor is a waxy solid granular with a characteristic and distinct odor, that is found in the wood of the camphor laurel. It is also made / derived from turpentine.

Related to the mint family. Camphor  has a very characteristic odor. It is used in all types of products, from folk medicines to modern medicinal preparations. 

Research shows camphor used in:

  • Cosmetics
  • Face Powder
  • Facial Cleaner
  • Foundations
  • Insecticides
  • Lip Balm
  • Medicinal
  • Muscle & Joint Soreness products 
  • Nail Polish
  • Pain Relief
  • Shampoo
  • Embalming Fluid
  • Skin Care Products

 

 

It has a characteristic cooling effect.

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Camphor
  • CAS no: 76-22-2 or 464-49-3
  • EINECS no.: 200-945-0 or 207-355-2

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Crystals
  • Odor: Strong Aromatic Odor
  • Formula: C10H16O
  • Melt Point: 356°F
  • Molecular Weight: 152.24
  • Flash Point: 150°F

Camphor is considered a Hazardous material / HAZMAT, and ships ground only. 

CAMPHOR: Shipping Information 

 UN# 2717, Hazard Classification, 4.1, Proper Shipping Name - Camphor, PG # III, ERG 133 , HMIS Rating  2-2-0,  NFPA Rating 2-2-0

 

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in acne treatments, lip balms, face powder, facial cleansers, medicine, pain relief, shampoo, skin care products, and much more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis