Candelilla Wax NF
Candelilla Wax NF is a unique 100% vegetable based wax found on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub, which grows in arid and semi arid climates.
Because of the unique properties of Candelilla wax, it's very useful in a wide variety of formulations from lip balm products, specialty cosmetics, lotion bars and natural, do it yourself furniture polish. It not only adds hardness and strength to waxes, it also adds lubricity and "slip" to products as well. It is easy to use, and works well with other waxes, and emulsifies with other carrier oils and butters. It also has extraordinary film forming, and protection properties. It is also used by soap makers to quicken trace.
Candelilla Wax NF is harder than beeswax and performs thickening at double the rate, so if you are using it to replace Beeswax in your formulas, cut usage in half.
- Appearance - Yellow Wax Pastille/Bead
- Botanical Name: Euphoribia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
- Common Name: Candelilla Wax
3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
This wax is fantastic! Perfect for lotion bars!
I’m so happy I found this on here! Price is great and the quality it just want I like! This wax works great in solid lotion bars!