Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a highly versatile all natural vegetable sourced and derived surfactant for use in a variety of products. Whether you are making environmentally friendly, sulfate free shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, liquid hand soaps, or creating products with essential oils that need to go in to solutions, or natural cleaning products you'll love this stable high foaming surfactant. Many formulators consider the Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside a choice for delicate skin formulations since it is so gentle- and yet very effective.
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a nonionic surfactant with excellent solubility, stability, surface and interfacial activities. It has excellent solubilizing properties in highly concentrated surfactant solutions also in the presence of salt and alkalies.
Easy to use and versatile nonionic, vegetable derived surfactant and solubilizer. Plus it's EcoCert certified. A great ingredient for formulations you want to make as natural as possible.
Excellent for use as a substitute or partial replacement for polysorbates to solubilize essential and fragrance oils in to liquid formulations. Caprylyl
Capryl Glucoside is part of the family of Alkyl polyglucosides surfactants which are very earth friendly, plant based and biodegradable.
Green Criteria: 100% Biodegradable. From Renewable resources. Sulfate Free. Green Certifications: COSMOS APPROVED. ECOCERT, NATURAL Products Association.
One unique property is that Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is Soluble in 50% Sodium Hydroxide Solutions
Synonyms: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside, Plantacare 810, Natrasense AG 810, Ecoteric 7600, Triton CG 50, Triton CG 110
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
- CAS no: 68515-73-1
- EINECS no.: 500-220-1
- Appearance: Transparent Amber Liqiud
- Odor: Mild Odor
- Specific Gravity: 1.135
- Solubility: Soluble in water
- pH of Solution: 11.5 to 12.5
- Pour Point: 17°F
- Actives Percentage: 50% + -
Green Criteria: 100% Biodegradable. From Renewable resources. Sulfate Free. Green Certifications: COSMOS APPROVED. ECOCERT, Natural Products Association.
Use in many Cosmetics and personal care products - Bath oils, body wash, green products, shower gels, liquid hand soap, heavy duty detergents, hair conditioners, and much more.
Good Detergent & Wetter
Low Skin Irritant
High Stable Foam
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Soft Smooth Bubbles
Love the soft smooth bubbles and the fact that it also has solubilizer effects, reduces the amount of ingredients in my recipe. It is a very thick liquid, perfect for inclusion in shower gel. Great stuff.
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside
I use this product in both my shampoo and my face wash. I works well and does what I expect it to do. I like that it is a natural surfactant. The price is good and it ships quickly. Will order again when this runs out.