CARBOPOL 940 Thickener
Carbopol 940 type thickener, is a carbomer. It is a ph-sensitive gelling thickener useful for formulating crystal clear gels as well as stabilizing emulsions. Very versatile and safe.
On allocation and we may limit sales. This policy may be revised as market conditions change.
A highly efficient cross-linked polyacrylate polymer, used as a thickener, rheology modifier, providing high viscosity and clear liquid for making a wide variety of customized gels and creams. Perfect for all kinds of skin and hair care products. Make clear gels and viscous liquids.
* To neutralize the carbomer, Carbopol 940, many use triethanolamine (TEA), which we carry here. Click for our web page for triethanolamine.
The properties of Carbopol 940 type polymer short flow (non-drip) are great for applications where you are making clear gels, hydroalcoholic gels, creams.
940 polyacrylate thickener, Also known as Acrypol
Features and Benefits of Carbopol 940 type Polymer:
- Short flow properties
- High suspending ability
- High viscosity
- High clarity
- Hair styling gels
- Hydroalcoholic gels
- Moisturizing gels
- Bath gels
- Hand, body, and face lotions
- Creams typical usage is 0.1 to 1.5 % depending on the thickness desired.
Formulations using Carbopol 940:
- INCI Name: Carbomer
- CAS no: 9003-01-4
- EINECS no.: N/A
- Appearance: White Powder
- Odor: Slight Acetic Odor
- pH of 1% Solution: 2.5 to 3
- Solubility: Insoluble in Water
- Melting Point: 482°F
Use in Cosmetics like gels, scrubs, and Soap Making
Commonly used in anti-aging creams, eye creams, exfoliant scrubs, shampoo, thickening agents, and viscosity boosters.
Storage-Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Shelf Life -Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Typical use level 0.1-0.5% depending on the type of viscosity results in the formulation desired.
Carbomer must be thoroughly mixed and hydrated. Increasing the pH to >6.0, gives a gel structure. Neutralization can be carried out with inorganic bases such as NaOH or KOH, or Triethanolamine (TEA) . For external use only.
When carbomer is dispersed into water and neutralized with an approbate base (NaOH, KOH, N$4OH, or organic amine such as Triethanolamine (TEA), AMP, AMPD), an opalescent gel is formed. Dispersion should be made by slow addition of the polymer in order to avoid the formation of lumps and stirring until all particles are completely hydrated. To neutralize 1 g of of the carbomer to pH 7 ca. .0.01 equivalent of base are required (e.g. 0.4 g of NaOH, 1.5 g of TEA)
It is advisable to add strong bases previously diluted in to water at a concentration not higher than 10%. Poly(acrylic acid) (PAA or Carbomer) is a generic name or term for the synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid. These may be homopolymers of acrylic acid, crosslinked with an allyl ether pentaerythritol, allyl ether of sucrose or allyl ether of propylene. And, in a water solution at neutral pH, PAA is an anionic polymer, i.e. many of the side chains of PAA will lose their protons and acquire a negative charge. This makes PAAs polyelectrolytes, with the ability to absorb and retain water and swell to many times their original volume. Dry PAAs are found in the market as white and fluffy powders. Carbomer codes (like 940 for example) indicate the molecular weight and the specific components of the polymer typically.
Safety Data Sheet
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Fast shipping and great quality!
Works as advertised ! I will be re-ordering