Castor Oil

$6.99
(6 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

CASTOR OIL #1 

Finest Quality Castor oil #1

All Vegetable Based. No animal derived products. Gluten Free. No nuts, grain, dairy, and solvent free. NON GMO.

Our #1 Grade pure Castor oil is widely used all kinds of DIY applications from soap and lotion making, blending of lotions, salves, creams, shampoos, and more. Many users also report they have success using it in many other applications and uses. 

In soapmaking - Castor oil is known to be a very useful, beneficial oil. It is typically used in relatively low to medium percentage depending on what other oils are used. The addition of the right amount of pure castor oil may help the soap to get to trace quicker and create a more stable foamy lather. 

Castor oil is an excellent moisturizer as it attracts and holds moisture to skin. Check your superfatting chart. Sometimes the addition of castor oil will require more sodium hydroxide since it has the high ricinoleic acid content. In softer products, like shampoo bars and skin-care products, it is excellent. In the right combination with other vegetable oils, however, it makes a very nice moisturizing and hard bar of soap. Try castor oil in salves, balms, shampoos, hair oils, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair.

In the yard, many use our vegetable derived castor oil as an all natural way to get rid of pesky unwanted yard pests like voles and moles. Most users report that they have good success with they blend it in with our all natural corn based surfactant, Decyl Glucoside, and spray in the holes.  Blend in 1 tablespoon of pure Decyl Glucoside with 12- 14 Oz of Pure Castor Oil and put it in your hose end sprayer. For a pump type sprayer add 1 Oz of Decyl Glucoside surfactant to every 32 Oz of Castor oil and then the balance of water up to 2 gallons to treat the mole holes. Spray at least half a gallon in and around the holes. Retreat as necessary. * In tougher situations try adding 2 Oz of natural NEEM OIL to the blend. This will also help with other pesky insects too.

 

Formulations using Castor Oil:

Beginner Cold Process Soap

Blooming Bath Powder

Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

Solid Bubble Bars

 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • Castor Oil #1 Type
  • INCI Name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
  • CAS no: 8004-79-4
  • EINECS no.: 232-293-8

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear Yellow to slight amber oily Liquid
  • Color, (Lovibond 5.25 method) 20.0Y / 2.0 Max
  • Odor: Typical faint Fatty Odor
  • Hydroxyl Value: 160-168
  • Iodine Value: 82-90
  • Insoluble Impurities - 0.01 Max
  • M.I.V.: 0.25% Max
  • F.F.A (as Oleic): 1.0 max %
  • Acid Value: 1.50% Max
  • Refractive Index at 104°F : 1.4700-1.4781
  • Relative Density at 86°F : 0.954-0.960 gm/ml
  • Saponification Value: 177-187
  • Peroxide Value : 4.00 Max
  • Optical Rotation : +3.0° to +6.0°
  • Absorption (268-270nm) : Max 1.75

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Castor oil is commonly used in bar soaps, cosmetics, detergents, dielectric fluids, disinfectants, emollients, eye liner, ye shadow, inks, laxatives, lip balm, lip gloss, lip liner, lip plumper, soap, sun care products, and much more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Technical Data Sheet

6 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    great

    Posted by fatstrat1010@gmail.com on Jul 29th 2019

    mixed with safer soap it gets moles to move next door

  • 5
    Castor Oil

    Posted by King on Jul 29th 2019

    Makes a wonderful burrowing animal repellent and deer don't like the taste either. Thanx for an inexpensive source.

  • 5
    Castor Oil

    Posted by Leslie on Mar 12th 2019

    Great quality, well-packaged and easy to decant into smaller containers for use in soap making.

  • 5
    Smoothest Castor Oil

    Posted by Victoria on Mar 11th 2019

    This is the best castor oil that I've tried! It's smooth and thick but not oily. I've been using store brands up until and can tell the difference in my skin and hair since I've started using this one. They've got me hooked.

  • 5
    Caster oil

    Posted by Dennis on Aug 14th 2018

    Ordered natural mole repellent and found it was corn cob bits soaked in caster oil. Thought I could make my own, with your help. Thanks.

  • 5
    The Best Castor Oil

    Posted by Cindy Lou on Nov 20th 2017

    I have been looking for a Castor Oil to use in soap and bath products that is smooth without separation and affordable. I have succeed. This Castor Oil is smooth, low to no odor when cooked in HP Soap. I love the texture that it adds to all my product. My customers have noticed the change in products to and have commented. WOW, I was impressed with the results and so was my customers. Great products at a great price.