Cera Bellina (INCI Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax)
Cera Bellina, Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax is a versatile, unique product suited for use by both the beginner and the experienced formulator. If you want to create stable, silky smooth products with a natural focus, try Cera Bellina. It is used anywhere makers and creators desire to make water in oil, or oil in water emulsion products, from deodorant sticks, and lotion bars, to lip care products, balms and serums.
Cere Bellina is a unique hydrophilic derivative made of natural beeswax (Cera Alba) in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters.
When using the Cera Bellina, all the natural plant and vegetable oils can be gelled with relatively low wax concentrations resulting in softer, smoother gels. In decorative cosmetics, Cera Bellina helps to break up pigment agglomerates by forming a gel network, maintaining a more even distribution of ingredients. Cera Bellina also suppresses the fatty acid, fatty alcohol migration and oil syneresis (sweating) in your finished products.
It has the unique ability to give stability by forming non-granular gels of liquid oils, resulting in smooth and stable products. Besides the consistency regulating properties of beeswax, Cera Bellina has the remarkable capability of inhibiting crystallization in the oil phase and therefore enhancing stability by preventing the formation of granules. This greatly benefits the end use product because it will help eliminate the graininess or rice granule effect, that often occurs when using shea and other natural butters in anhydrous formulations such as lip balms and lotion bars. In emulsions Cera Bellina functions well as a stabilizer and thickener by inhibiting crystallization in the oil phase and acts as a low HLB co-emulsifier.
Products formulated with Cera Bellina produce remarkably smooth and stable gels.
Cera Bellina will also greatly improve stability in dispersions utilizing non-soluble type components, like organic and inorganic pigments, as well as mineral and polymer extenders. It is perfect for handmade soaps, lotions, deodorant sticks, and lip balms!
Cera Bellina is highly recommended for use to make anhydrous, stick type personal care products like lip balms, lipstick, as well as body butters, skin care balms, lotion bars, salves, and other products that are emulsions.
- Lip balms and lotion bars
- Emulsions (oil-in-water and water-in-oil)
- Oil based skin care serums
- Balms and Body Butters
- Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums
- Color cosmetics
- Oil Gel type products
- Imparts smooth, satin-like feeling to the skin when used.
- Inhibits "sweating"
- Helps prevent graininess when using butters
- Emulsion stabilizer
- Solubility and safety similar to beeswax
- Suitable for sensitive skin
- Functions like a low HLB coemulsifier
- Gelling agent for oils
- Thickener in anhydrous products
- Gelling agent for oils
- Pigment stabilizer