Ceteary Alcohol

$3.98
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Cetearyl Alcohol  

INCI Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol  NF is an all-purpose, vegetable sourced,  (from sustainable coconut and palm oils,) stabilizer, thickening agent, emulsifier,  for making all kinds of lotions and creams, body butters and more. 

A very useful additive in hair care products, creams, lotions and more.

Useful as a secondary emulsifier, thickener, emollient. 

Compositional Breakdown: 30% Cetyl Alcohol and  70% Stearyl Alcohol also known as Cetyl Steryl 30:70

Typical Use level: 1-25%. 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol
  • CAS no: 67762-27-0
  • EINECS no.: 267-008-6

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Waxy Pellets
  • Odor: Mild Fatty Alcohol Odor
  • Formula: Blend of C16 and C18
  • Melting Point: Between 120°F and 132.8°F
  • Acid Value: .1 Max
  • Hydroxyl Value: 215 to 225
  • Iodine: .5 Max
  • Flash Point: 310°F

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Used commonly as an emollient, viscosity stabilizer, opacifier, and bodying agent. In a variety of cosmetics and soaps including acne treatment, anti aging creams, baby lotions, emulsifiers, eye creams, hair care products, hand creams, hand lotions, lip sticks, make up removers, shaving creams and many more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 80°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, 18 months.