Crafter's Choice™ Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70 (Cetostearyl Alcohol NF)
INCI Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70 NF is an all-purpose, vegetable sourced, (from sustainable coconut and palm oils,) stabilizer, thickening agent, emulsifier, for making all kinds of lotions and creams, body butters and more.
A very useful additive in hair care products, creams, lotions and more.
Useful as a secondary emulsifier, thickener, emollient.
30/70 blend of l-hexadecanol (C16) and l-octadecanol (C18).
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol
Typical Use level: 1-25%.
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol
- CAS no: 8005-44-5; 67762-27-0
- EINECS no.: 267-008-6
- Appearance: White Waxy Pellets
- Odor: Mild Fatty Alcohol Odor
- Formula: Blend of C16 and C18
- Melting Point: Between 120°F and 132.8°F
- Acid Value: .1 Max
- Hydroxyl Value: 215 to 225
- Iodine: .5 Max
- Flash Point: 310°F
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Used commonly as an emollient, viscosity stabilizer, opacifier, and bodying agent. In a variety of cosmetics and soaps including acne treatment, anti aging creams, baby lotions, emulsifiers, eye creams, hair care products, hand creams, hand lotions, lip sticks, make up removers, shaving creams and many more.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 80°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, 18 months.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Works great in my scalp scrub.
I just started using Cetearyl Alcohol and swapped it out instead of Cetyl Alcohol in some of my face creams and am in love with the feel it imparts. As always, MYO comes through with great service, variety and cost!
love this is perfect for my hair conditioner shipping was fast Thank you