Cetrimonium Chloride (CETAC 30%)
Our cetrimonium chloride is a liquid quaternary cationic conditioner used to make all kinds of specialty hair conditioning products like conditioners, cream rinses,and detanglers. It is an excellent additive to condition, and to help improve both wet and dry combing, and reduce static electricity.
Typical usage levels vary - Leave on products 0.25% Rinse off products 0.250 to 10 0.5-4%, add to water phase.
For external use only.
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Centrimonium Chloride
- CAS no: 112-02-7
- Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
- Odor: Alcohol-like odor
- Solubility: Soluble in water
- pH (2% Solution): 3-5
- Activity: 29% Active Substances
- Animal Testing: Not Animal Tested
- GMO: GMO Free (Does not contain plant-derived components)
- Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
- Country of Origin: USA
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
Used to make Hair conditioners, hair shampoos, hair rinses, anti-frizz products.
- Excellent conditioning agent with anti-static, anti-frizz & detangling properties
- Excellent compatibility with non-ionic and cationic surfactants, and most polar solvents
- Emulsifies to mix oil and water
- Especially effective for softening coarse hair
- Has mild anti-microbial properties
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Typical Shelf Life: 2 years if kept in a closed container out of direct sunlight.