Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone

$18.85
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Cetyl PEG-PPG–10/1 Dimethicone

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone  is  high-performance W/O emulsifier for lotions and creams with an excellent stabilization profile. A good fit in to many applications. .

A key benefit to the cetyl PEG-PPG-10/1 Dimethicone has good compatibility with most active ingredients. It is used in a wide variety of applications and formulas from skin creams, lotions to foundations. Emulsifier for sun protection preparations with a high content of organic and/or physical UV filters.

The Copolyol acts as the hydrophile and the alkyl modification offers a hydrophobic tail, with the silicone acting as the sandwiching layer that offers a pleasant light and silky feel to the W/O or W/Si emulsion.

Excellent profile. The Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone  has really good compatibility in formulations with high levels of organic ingredients. 

  • Cetyl PEG-PPG–10/1 Dimethicone is suitable for formulating of W/O creams and lotions.
  • Often used along with hydrogenated castor oil in combination with high-melting hydrocarbon waxes or beeswax is suitable.
  • Excellent for making products with, plant extracts, moisturizers, and antiperspirants, as the emulsions made can easily ted by the emulsion.
  • Silicone wax improves glide properties for esters and waxes, pigment dispersions, wear resistance.
  • Excellent freeze / thaw stability wit use.

INCI Cetyl PEG-PPG–10/1 Dimethicone

Typical Properties

  • Appearance - clear to hazy colorless straw liquid.
  • Specific gravity (25°C): 0.98
  • Viscosity: 950cS
  • HLB Value: 5

Applications

  • Lotions, creams
  • Night Creams
  • Moisturizers

Typical Usage, referred to as the emulsion, is only 1.5 – 3.0 %. In formulations with high water content the additional use of about 1%

 

 

Safety Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet