Crafter's Choice Chamomile Water Essential Hydrosol
Chamomile is commonly used as a soothing and calming scent. Chamomile Water Essential Hydrosol can be used as a calming and relaxing spray or an addition to cosmetics. Incorporate into the water phase of the formula. It can be used in CP soaps, face masks, shampoos, linen spray, lotion and more!
Hydrosols are essential waters that consist of the leftover water from the steam distillation of the plant or herb. They are water soluble and lighter aroma than an essential oil. They are considered ideal additives to toners, masks, lotions, shampoos and other water soluble cosmetics. They are commonly used as linen and iron spray. Hydrosols can be used directly on the skin without dilution.
Slowly stir into the water portion of your formulation. Common uses for this product are linen and iron spray (80-100%), lotions, shampoos, shower gels and liquid washes (5-20%), toners and masks (15-50%). Hydrosols can be used directly on the skin without dilution.
Hydrosols are water soluble and a lighter aroma than essential oils. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.
Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
Matricaria recutita (Chamomile)Flower Essential Water (and) Sodium Benzoate (and) Poatassium Sorbate (and) Citric Acid