Cocamide DEA Foam Booster

$14.95
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Foam Booster and Stabilizer

Cocoamide DEA

Coconut Derived Foam Booster and stabilizer

2:1 Amide

Nonionic Surfactant Foam Booster, Viscocity builder, and foam stabilizer. Used in a wide variety of applications and formulations. Used in hard surface cleaners, car washes, body washes and shampoos etc...

Synonyms: Ninol 40 CO, Calamide CW 100, Mackamide CD 8, 2:1 Cocamide DEA, cocamide diethanolamine

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Cocamide DEA
  • CAS no: 68603-42-9
  • EINECS no.: 271-697-0

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear amber liquid
  • Odor: Mild amine odor
  • Pour Point: 50°F
  • Freeze Point: 37°F
  • Viscosity at 37°F : 1155
  • pH of 1% Aqueous Solution: 9 to 10.5
  • Specific Gravity: .983

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Anti Dandruff Shampoo, Bath Oils, Body Wash, Bubble Bath, Car Wash Soap, Cosmetics, Detergents, Dishwash Detergents, Emulsifier, Exfoliant Scrub, Facial Cleaner, Fine Fabric Wash, Foam Booster, Hair Care, Hair Colorants, Hand Soap, Hard Surface Cleaners, Heavy Duty Cleaners, Humectant, Liquid Detergents, Liquid Hand Soap, Shampoo, Shower Gels, Skin Care Products, Viscosity Builder, Waterless Hand Cleaners, Wool Scouring

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.