Cocamidopropyl betaine is an excellent all around mild amphoteric liquid soap base ,and additive that offers the formulator outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties in liquid soap creations like shampoos, body washes, bubble baths, and more.
Formulate your own bubble baths, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, pet shampoos, and more! Provides good wetting, and gives good lather and foam.
Cocamidopropyl betaine has many and varied uses. It is mild, easy to use, and has many benefits for the formulator since it is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Using Cocamidopropyl Betaine along with other surfactants will help improve the foam performance, reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for excellent cleansing formulations.
- Improves viscosity of cleansing systems
- Improves cationic and non-ionic performance
- May be used to allow the combination of various polarities
Mild, biodegradable and viscosity-building and foam boosting surfactant, and offers outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties. Derived from renewable, natural resources. Cocamidopropyl betaine is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.
U.S. EPA DfE approved, and listed with CleanGredients.
DESCRIPTION: A widely used mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil, highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5 - 6 (10 % aqueous solution).
Useful as a primary or secondary co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants.
Good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. USE: add to formulas as is - usual concentration 4-40 % depending on the primary and / or secondary surfactants.
Our 5 gallon size ships in our new easy to use pail with resealable spout and our new back grip handle for easier pouring.
Formulations using Cocamidopropyl Betaine:
Amide Free Body Wash with Crothix
INCI Name and CAS No. Specifications
- INCI Name: Cocamidropropyl Betaine
Also known as Cocomidopropyl Betaine, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Amphosol CG< CocoBetaine, Cocoabetaine, Chembetaine C, CB-35, CB35, Lexaine C, Mackam CB 35, Tegobetaine, CAPB, Miratine BET C30, AMPHOSOL CA
- CAS no: 61789-40-0
- EINECS no.: 263-058-8
- Appearance: Clear Light Yellow Liquid
- pH of 10% Solution: 4 to 6
- Formula: 29.9% Actives, 35.1% Solids
- Specific Gravity: 1.043
- Viscosity: 16 cps at 77°F
- Pour Point: 23°F
- Freeze Point: 18°F
- Pounds per GaLlon: 8.72
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in all purpose cleaners, anti-dandruff shampoo, bubble baths, hair colorants, pet shampoos, shower gels, and much more.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
12 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Love this stuff, would love to see a recipe for a soap bar using it
I love this stuff for my shampoo and bath whips! I keep searching for a recipe for using it in a soap bar. I feel it could add incredible bubbles to the bar!
Perfect for what I needed, lots of bubbles
I use this in so many products and you have the best prices I’ve found!
So delighted with this surfactant--mild-great for facial cleansers and secondary surfactant for shampoo. Great price and service!
This is a great product and a great value!
Fast shipping, packaged well.