Coco Glucoside Surfactant
Coco Glucoside is a mild, non ionic alkyl polyglucoside (APG) surfactant made up of C8-C16 fatty alcohol glucoside made from renewable ram materials such as coconut and fruit sugars. It is an excellent choice if you are looking for something with no sulfates, parabens or diethanolamides. Like our decyl glucoside surfactant, which is made from corn sugars, our eco- cert certified coco-glucoside is completely biodegradable.
Coco Glucoside is used as a mild, natural foaming surfactant, emulsifier, and/or conditioner. It is easily formulated in to all types of skin and hair care products, foaming cleansers, body washes, scrubs and other great products. Use it anywhere you want all natural cleansing foam.
Typical Usage amounts -
In Shampoos and Body Washes 5% to 50%
Facial Cleansers, Foaming Bath Products - 2% to 20 %
Appearance - Clear to Cloudy yellow Viscous liquid
Coco Glucoside has a high pH-value and for this reason the product contains no preservatives - thus the suffix UP = unpreserved.
The product should be heated and stirred until uniform before use. Upon storage also some sedimentation can occur which has no negative effects on the quality.
It is recommended to homogenize the product before use by stirring
INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Coco Glucoside
- CAS no: 110615-47-9
Synonyms: Coco Glucoside, Plantaren 818 UP, Ecosense 919
- Appearance: Clear Light Yellow Liquid
- Odor: Slight odor
- pH: 11.5 - 12.5 (20°C)
- Boiling Point: >100°C
- Density: 1.1 g/cm3 (25°C)
- Viscosity: 2500 - 6000 mPa*s (20°C)
- Solubility: Water soluble
The product should not be stored below 15 C / 59 F or crystallization may occur. If crystallization occurs the product should be heated gently and stirred until homogenous and usable.
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in shampoos, body washes, facial cleaners, foaming bath products, and much more.
Storage and Shelf Life
Coco Glucoside can be stored in the original unopened containers at below 40° C for at least two years. The product should not be stored at temperatures below 15° C. If Coco Glucoside is stored at temperatures below 15° C crystallization may occur.
Product Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
Safety Data Sheet
3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I haven't used it yet but I can smell it fresh and Fast Service. Thank you
I was looking an SLSA substitution and I'm happy I found this product. Works very well in my bath bombs. Will buy again in the future.
Arrived quickly and without issue. Exactly what I needed! Perfect for my bath bombs & truffles.