The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Cocoa Butter Unrefined High Fragrance

Was: $7.99
Now: $6.95
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Unrefined Organic Cocoa Butter HF High Fragrance

This product is harder, more brittle, and has a much stronger cocoa fragrance and aroma, and it is different from our softer unrefined cocoa butter.

Cocoa Butter, Theobroma Cocoa (Cocoa) Seed Butter, is the fat obtained from seeds of Theobroma cacoa, by the process of cold pressing. It is one of the most widely used butters in cosmetics for skin care and hair care. It is a very stable butter which adds to its popularity and usefulness in so many applications, from cosmetics, to hair and skin care and more.

Cocoa butter can be incorporated in high quantities by percent since it has good stability. The uniform triglyceride composition and high oxidative stability make it a good choice.

Our Unrefined cocoa butter is perfect for making your own lip balm, lotions, creams and more, even massage oil, to using it to make soap our unrefined coco butter will always be a go - to favorite. Reported by many to be an excellent choice for helping dry & irritated skin conditions and good for wrinkles & for treatment of sun damaged skin.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable butters known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a great choice for food and non-food products.

This cocoa butter unrefined has a firmer more brittle texture, unlike our more creamy smooth cocoa butter unrefined. Both are unrefined cocoa butter but have differences in the levels of the natural cocoa aroma as they are from a different source. This product is a much stronger cocoa aroma. This is one of our most popular butters.

 

Formulations using Cocoa Butter:

Anne's Emulsifying Bath Bombs

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao
  • CAS no: 8002-31-1 or 84649-99-0
  • EINECS no.: 283-480-6

Specifications

  • Appearance: White to Off White Butter
  • Odor: Cocoa Odor
  • Solubility: Insoluble in Water
  • Melting Point: 88°F
  • Required HLB: 6
  • Flash Point: 482°F
  • Iodine Value: 38.1
  • Free Fatty Acid (as % Oleic Acid): 0.19
  • Peroxide Value: 0.9

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

  • C16:0: 20.8
  • C18:0: 33.9
  • C18:1: 37.7
  • C18:2: 3.6

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 75°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Certificate of Analysis

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    COCOA BUTTER UNREFINED HIGH FRAGRANCE

    Posted by Eleanor T on Mar 13th 2019

    MYO's unrefined cocoa butter smells A-MAZING! It is lovely in lotions and lip balm, and is fabulous in cold process soap. I'm a fan! Excellent quality and it's the best price I've found this level of quality. I'm kind of a penny-pincher, so I've done some near-neurotic searching.
    As a side note, MYO's customer service has been super! Keep up the good work!

  • 5
    Cocoa Butter Unrefined High Fragrance

    Posted by Kathleen Reilly on Mar 8th 2019

    This is by far the most fragrant cocoa butter I have smelled! I make body butter with it and my customers cant get over the scent. If you have a natural scent line this is a must have for you.