null

Cocoa Butter Unrefined

$5.49 - $289.40
(6 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Cocoa Butter Unrefined

Note:  This product is softer, less brittle, and has a fainter cocoa fragrance and aroma as compared to our Cocoa Butter Unrefined High Fragrance (Cocoa Butter Unrefined HF)

The pleasant, rich chocolate aroma of unrefined cocoa butter makes it among the most widely recognized butters in the world. The uniform triglyceride composition and high stability of cocoa butter make it popular in cosmetics, skin care, and hair care.

Cocoa Butter Unrefined is obtained by cold pressing the fat from the seeds of the cacao tree (Theobroma cacao). This butter is not refined, it is only filtered. Pigments, aroma components and other components remain present. 

It is a very stable butter which adds to its popularity and usefulness in so many applications, from cosmetics, to hair and skin care and more. The natural antioxidants help prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two or more years when stored properly. Plus it it has a creamy consistency and good spreadability which makes it easy and enjoyable to use. 

Our Cocoa Butter Unrefined is perfect for making your own lip balm, lotions, creams and more. Try it in place of your usual soapmaking butter--Cocoa Butter Unrefined will quickly become your new go-to favorite! Reported by many to be an excellent choice for helping dry & irritated skin conditions and good for wrinkles & for treatment of sun damaged skin.

The creamy, smooth texture and superb emollient properties of our Cocoa Butter Unrefined make it irresistible. 

Formulations using Cocoa Butter:

Anne's Emulsifying Bath Bombs

Product Details

  • INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao seed butter
  • CAS No.: 8002-31-1 or 84649-99-0
  • EINECS No.: 283-480-6
  • Extraction Method: Pressed
  • Processing: Filtered, not refined

Specifications

  • Appearance:  Yellow solid fat
  • Odor:  Characteristic cocoa aroma
  • Solubility: Insoluble in Water
  • Melting Point: 86 - 97°F
  • Required HLB: 6
  • Flash Point:  >482°F
  • Iodine Value:  30 - 42
  • Free Fatty Acid (% oleic acid): Max 5.00
  • Peroxide Value:  Max 20.0

Fatty Acid Composition (%)

  • Palmitic   C16:0: 12 - 30
  • Stearic     C18:0: 30 - 50
  • Oleic        C18:1: 30 - 40
  • Linoleic    C18:2:   0 - 6

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 75°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened containers, two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

6 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Cocoa Butter

    Posted by Sherri L Johnson on Aug 14th 2020

    I will buy this again

  • 5
    Cocoa Butter Unrefined

    Posted by Kathleen Reilly on Mar 8th 2019

    Awesome butter! It is not as brittle as some cocoa butters I have used and has a mild scent. It is perfect for lotions and creams where you want the benefits of cocoa but not the strong scent.

  • 5
    Felt light

    Posted by Yoshawnee Davis on Dec 22nd 2018

    I felt like I received less than a pound but over all love the products

  • 5
    Awesome!!

    Posted by Mary on Feb 27th 2018

    Love it..

  • 5
    Great Quality

    Posted by JAM on Jan 18th 2018

    I use this in solid bubble bars and it leaves skin smooth and soft. Great quality!

  • 5
    Excellent quality

    Posted by Unknown on Oct 2nd 2017

    Great quality cocoa butter and wonderful smell. I prefer unrefined as it's a harder butter and easier to get out of the bag.