The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Cocoa Butter Unrefined

Out of Stock

(5 reviews) Write a Review

Organic Cocoa Butter (Unrefined)

This product is softer and does not have as strong a fragrance. It is different from our harder high fragrance unrefined cocoa butter.

Cocoa Butter, Theobroma Cocoa (Cocoa) Seed Butter, is the fat obtained from seeds of Theobroma cacoa, by the process of cold pressing. It is one of the most widely used butters in cosmetics for skin care and hair care. It is a very stable butter which adds to its popularity and usefulness in so many applications, from cosmetics, to hair and skin care and more.

Cocoa butter can be incorporated in high quantities by percent since it has good stability. The uniform triglyceride composition and high oxidative stability make it a good choice. Plus it it has good spreadability which makes it easy to use. 

Our Unrefined cocoa butter is perfect for making your own lip balm, lotions, creams and more, even massage oil, to using it to make soap our unrefined coco butter will always be a go-to favorite. Reported by many to be an excellent choice for helping dry & irritated skin conditions and good for wrinkles & for treatment of sun damaged skin.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable butters known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a great choice for food and non-food products.

This unrefined cocoa butter unrefined is a softer coco butter and less brittle and more creamy. It has a medium fragrance of cocoa - not strong fragrance like our new Cocoa Butter Unrefined HF, High Fragrance grade.

Our creamy smooth texture, and emollient properties, and stability of pure unrefined cocoa butter makes it one of the most popular butters we sell. It is one of the most stable natural butters.

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao
  • CAS no: 8002-31-1 or 84649-99-0
  • EINECS no.: 283-480-6

Specifications

  • Appearance: White to Off White Butter
  • Odor: Cocoa Odor
  • Solubility: Insoluble in Water
  • Melting Point: 88°F
  • Required HLB: 6
  • Flash Point: 482°F
  • Iodine Value: 38.1
  • Free Fatty Acid (as % Oleic Acid): 0.19
  • Peroxide Value: 0.9

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

  • C16:0: 20.8
  • C18:0: 33.9
  • C18:1: 37.7
  • C18:2: 3.6

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 75°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Certificate of Analysis

5 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Cocoa Butter Unrefined

    Posted by Kathleen Reilly on Mar 8th 2019

    Awesome butter! It is not as brittle as some cocoa butters I have used and has a mild scent. It is perfect for lotions and creams where you want the benefits of cocoa but not the strong scent.

  • 5
    Felt light

    Posted by Yoshawnee Davis on Dec 22nd 2018

    I felt like I received less than a pound but over all love the products

  • 5
    Awesome!!

    Posted by Mary on Feb 27th 2018

    Love it..

  • 5
    Great Quality

    Posted by JAM on Jan 18th 2018

    I use this in solid bubble bars and it leaves skin smooth and soft. Great quality!

  • 5
    Excellent quality

    Posted by Unknown on Oct 2nd 2017

    Great quality cocoa butter and wonderful smell. I prefer unrefined as it's a harder butter and easier to get out of the bag.