Our Coconut Butter is perfect for skin moisturizing, lotion making. Pure coconut butter contains Lauric Acid,reported to be an ideal natural protectant and great moisturizer. Some report that it even helps fight dermatological fungi. Our pure coconut butter is made from the very best quality coconut kernels then mixed with soft shea stearine.
Coconut Butter is used in many popular body lotions, creams, baby lotions, hair and skin care products, massage oils, lip balms and more.
The oil in coconut butter can separate to the top. To liquefy and blend, place jar in hot water for 5-10 minutes and stir. ( Any brown specks are natural to coconut.)
We only buy the very best quality coconut butter. It is specially selected for making all natural hair and skin care products.
(See Technical Data tab for additional information)
Formulations using Coconut Butter:
INCI: CAS no.: EC/EINECS no.:
Cocos nucifera oil 8001-31-8 232-282-8
Butyspermum parkii butter 194043-92-0/ 91080-23-8 293-515-7
Physical and Chemical Properties
Appearance: Pale yellow very soft fat
Odor: Neutral to faint smell
% Free Fatty Acids (as oleic acid) Max 0.5
Iodine Value 40-50