Coconut Oil 76 Deg F Melt
For your soapmaking, formulating, and compounding needs.
Pure Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is harvested from the meat of matured coconuts. Our Coconut oil is refined without the use of chemical solvents and is suitable for soap making. It is also suitable for human consumption.
It is a very stable oil and resistant to rancidity. Should last approximately 2 years if stored properly in a cool, dark location.
Uses: Coconut produces a very fluffy, bubbly lather in your soap bars. It produces a nice, hard, longer lasting bar. It has excellent cleansing properties. SAP VALUES- 250-264 KOH is .252 and NAOh is .178
Formulations using Coconut Oil 76 Deg:
Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin
Lavender-Rose Luxury Bath Melts
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
- CAS no: 800-31-8
- EINECS no.: 232-282-8
- Appearance: Clear to yellow liquid
- Odor: Characteristic Odor
- Melting Point: 76°F
- Flash Point: 500°F
- Relative Density at 68°F: 0.888 - 0.901
- Solubility: Insoluble
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
Coconut produces a very fluffy, bubbly lather in your soap bars. It produces a nice, hard, longer lasting bar. It has excellent cleansing properties.
Store at 77 to 95°C and keep away from moisture and direct sunlight. Keep away from acids and oxidizing agents.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
6 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Works very well for my soap production. However, because the oil, that is a solid at room temperature, is in a bottle and not in a bucket, I have to melt it first in order to pour it out.
Good product, awkward packaging
I like the product but wasn't a fan of it coming in a gallon jug. I don't use it all at one time. I had to warm it thoroughly and transfer to a different container. Not super convenient but it could have been worse ?
I love it
This is a great oil, I only purchase my oils from here. Great quality and quantity.
Good Product...Bad Packaging
The quality of the product is very good. It melts beautifully; however, since it's natural state is the consistency a hard salve, it's nearly impossible to get it out of a 9" high bottle with a 1" opening. Walmart offers the same product in a squat, wide-mouth tub, so I'll get it there in the future.
Coconut Oil 76 Deg
This is a great product at a great price. High quality and perfect for my soap and bath products.
coconut oil - 76%
oil is perfect - sure is hard to get out of the gallon jug though. nice whitish color.