Coconut Oil Extra Virgin Organic

$2.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Coconut Oil Extra Virgin Organic

Coconut oil is known for its many uses in the food, cosmetic, and nutritional supplement industries. Our extra virgin organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut. The oil is semisolid at room temperature, is clear to light yellow in color and carries a rich aroma. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, Extra Virgin Organic Coconut Oil is highly resistant to rancidity.

Coconut oil is a highly versatile oil and use in so many great personal care products like soap, body wash, after sun care, lip balms and moisturizing skin and hair products. We think you'll love it. 

Uses in:

  • Bar Soaps
  • Body Wash
  • Cosmetics
  • Emollient
  • Exfoliant Scrub
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Hand Creams
  • Lip Balm
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipsticks
  • Moisturizing Creams & Lotions
  • Skin Care Products
  • Soap
  • Sun Care Products

Store away from light, in air tight sealed container at room temperature.

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera

Sourced From: India, Philippines, Sri Lanka

INCI Name and CAS No.

INCI Name Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
CAS no. 8001-31-8
EINECS 232-282-8

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear, transparent, white, liquid to semisolid
  • Odor: Characteristic of coconut
  • Weight: 7.6 Pounds per Gallon
  • Solubility: Insoluble in water
  • Melting Point: 75°F to 83°F
  • Boiling Flash Point: 449°F
  • Specific Gravity: 0.919
  • Iodine Value: Max. 9.0

Caprylic 5 - 10%
Capric 4 - 9.7%
Lauric  44 - 55%
Myristic  13 - 21%
Palmitic 6 - 11%
Linoleic 0.25 - 4%

 

Safety Data Sheet