The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Cupuacu Butter

Was: $12.95
Now: $11.10
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

CUPUACU BUTTER

Cupuacu Butter is a creamy,  stable butter. It comes from from the seeds of the fruit from the Cupuacu trees. Our cupuacu butter is extracted only by cold -press method - no harmful chemicals are ever used.
Cupuacu butter contains phytosterols, an unsaponifiable component that is reported to regulate the balance and activity of lipids of the stratum corneum.

Cupuacu butter is a non-brittle, light tan butter and its properties are very similar to those of cocoa butter. Its fine, softening effects and spreadability on the skin help contribute to its anti-aging properties.

It can also help in creating stable emulsions. It has high oxidative stability.

Since Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, it is an excellent emollient. It is used by formulators creating top quality  body butters, creams, lotions , and is reported to also be very beneficial in hair products, and in sun - care products.  Its high water absorption capacity also makes it an effective alternative to lanolin for vegetable-base products.

Cupuacu Butter is a creamy butter. It is hard (brittle) at room temperature. It has a very thick and creamy consistency.

Cupuacu butter also has a mild and sweet aroma to it.

Recommended Usage:

  • Bar Soaps: 3% – 6%

  • Lotions & Creams: 3% – 5%

  • Balms: 5% – 100%

  • Hair Conditioners: 2% – 5%

Organic

INCI Name: Theobroma Grandiflorum

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Cupuacu Butter

    Posted by Teresa Gray on Jul 4th 2019

    I love this butter I use it for my body butter. This website is awesome!