Cupuacu Butter is a creamy, stable butter. It comes from from the seeds of the fruit from the Cupuacu trees. Our cupuacu butter is extracted only by cold -press method - no harmful chemicals are ever used.
Cupuacu butter contains phytosterols, an unsaponifiable component that is reported to regulate the balance and activity of lipids of the stratum corneum.
Cupuacu butter is a non-brittle, light tan butter and its properties are very similar to those of cocoa butter. Its fine, softening effects and spreadability on the skin help contribute to its anti-aging properties.
It can also help in creating stable emulsions. It has high oxidative stability.
Since Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, it is an excellent emollient. It is used by formulators creating top quality body butters, creams, lotions , and is reported to also be very beneficial in hair products, and in sun - care products. Its high water absorption capacity also makes it an effective alternative to lanolin for vegetable-base products.
Cupuacu Butter is a creamy butter. It is hard (brittle) at room temperature. It has a very thick and creamy consistency.
Cupuacu butter also has a mild and sweet aroma to it.
- Bar Soaps: 3% – 6%
- Lotions & Creams: 3% – 5%
- Balms: 5% – 100%
- Hair Conditioners: 2% – 5%
INCI Name: Theobroma Grandiflorum seed butter
Technical Data Sheet
Safety Data Sheet
This butter is the primary ingredient for my lotion bars and it doesn't disappoint! This Cupuacu butter has almost no scent (compared to the chocolate/sour milk scent that can be prominent in this particular butter). Customer service has been fantastic as well; very communicative. Great quality, and great price! Thank you MYOB!!!
I love this company. I've tried a couple of different companies and this one is by far the best. I receive my products in a timely manner and the quality is of the butters are truly great.
I love this butter I use it for my body butter. This website is awesome!