The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Cyclomethicone

$4.90 - $1,893.70
(3 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Cyclomethicone

Our Cyclomethicone, also known under the name cyclopentasiloxane, is a light, slick silicone fluid. It is an excellent all around product for formulating all kinds of bath and body and hair products like antiperspirants, deodorants, lotions, creams, hair sprays, bath oils, makeup and nail polish, and as a carrier for fragrances and oils to make products like linen sprays too. Use it wherever you want a light, slick feel or need something that will evaporate away too. 

It is silky smooth and imparts a nice feel to products and leaves skin and hair smooth and shiny. Cyclomethicone is ideal as a carrier for fragrances since it instantly evaporates, leaving nothing behind but your chosen scent. With these characteristics.

In hair and skin care formulations, Cyclomethicone fluid will reduce the greasy feel of heavy emollients and oils and butters like Shea Butter. Helps in personal care for making an emollient for "oil free" moisturizers, and offers light conditioning as well as improved dry and wet comb-out in hair care.

Non-greasy, cyclomethicone leaves no oily residue or build-up and imparts a soft silky feel to skin.

To easily make a clear spray pour Cyclomethicone in a bottle(do not use pvc)  and add fragrance oil. Use in ratios of fragrance oil to Cyclomethicone from 1:3, to 1:6, or greater. Cyclomethicone blended with fragrance oils are typically bottled in PET containers with a fine mist sprayer top. Do not use PVC bottles as the fragrance oil will tend to breakdown and will degrade PVC.

The 5 gallon pail container will ship separately from the balance of your order. Shipping can be determined by placing it in the cart on its own.

External use only.

INCI Name, CAS no., & EINECS no.:

  • INCI Name: Cyclomethicone - Also known as INCI Cyclopentasiloxane
  • CAS no.: 541-02-6
  • EINECS no.: 208-764-9

Specifications:

  • Appearance: Clear Liquid 
  • Odor: Characteristic light silicone odor
  • Freezing Point: Approximately -37°F 
  • Boiling Point: 412°F
  • Flash Point: 176°F
  • Solubility: Insoluble in water / alcohol. Soluble in many oils
  • Relative Density: Approximately 0.95 (68°F) 
  • Viscosity: Approximate;y 4 mm^2/s (77°F)

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making:

Silicones like Cyclomethicone have other uses outside of bath and body. They are used in polishes, vinyl dressings , and cleaners to impart shine and protection.

  • Helps Improve Efficacy in Antiperspirant formulations
  • No Oily Residue
  • Dry, Non-Greasy Feel
  • Improves Wet Combing
  • Improves the Flexibility Formulating Cosmetic Products
  • Skin Care Products - Recommended use levels 2 to 10%
  • Fragrances - Recommended use levels 0.25 to 35 %
  • Antiperspirants - Recommended use levels 3 to 10%.
  • Hair Conditioners - Recommended use levels .05 to 5%.

Storage:

Store tightly sealed, protected from heat and moisture.

Shelf Life:

Shelf life of 24-25 months when properly stored / handled.

 

Safety Data Sheet:

Certificate of Analysis:

3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Excellent product

    Posted by Jaime Maddox on Jun 18th 2018

    Ladies loved the benefit of this product without the greasy feel.

  • 4
    nice dry oil

    Posted by latrice on Jul 22nd 2017

    it is a true dry oil and evaporates quickly without being greasy. nice soft dry after feel.

  • 5
    great quality!

    Posted by Chelsea S. on Jul 10th 2017

    I use this to stop my bath bomb from sticking to their molds. Great quality and price!