Crafter's Choice™ Decyl Glucoside
Premium Decyl Glucoside for your compounding of soaps , shampoos , body washes, high quality detergent items. A versatile nonionic surfactant that is very mild and gentle. But tough enough for more serious surface cleaning too!
Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with Natural fatty alcohol.
It is considered to be one of the best of the New generation of surfactants . In the EU where there are heavy restrictions in place regarding cleanser ingredients, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides increased dramatically.
Polyglucoses/ sugar derived surfactants like the decyl glucoside exhibit mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both the primary & co-surfactant in formulations.
Many companies with a natural focus to their formulations are now turning to this prouduct as their primary, and in some cases only, surfactant. It is so mild that it typically does not require blending with any of the mildness additives although they can be used. Decyl glucoside is EcoCert approved for certified organic formulations. A Sulfate free surfactant.
Want to rid your formulations of irritating sodium lauryl sufate (SLS)? Do you want cleansing foam, and performance, but want a truly green product is 100% biodegradeable? Try decyl glucoside today!
Due to its mildness and great foaming properties, Decyl Glucoside is recommended as a primary or co-surfactant.
Clean! No solvents or hydrotypes. Sugar based - from renewable resources.
Decyl Glucoside, also known as Polyglucose or Polyglucoside, Decyl Polyglucose, Decyl Polyglucoside, Decyl glycoside, aka Cognis Plantaren 2000, Plantaren 2000 N UP
Product name, Specifications
- INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside
- CAS no: 68515-73-1 110615-47-9
- EINECS no.: 261-469-7 600-975-8
- Appearance: Turbid, Viscous hazy liquid
- pH of 10% Solution: 11.5-12.5
- Active Percentage: 50.0-54.0%
- Boiling Point: 212°F
- Specific Gravity: 1.100
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in green cleaners, soaps, hand washing soaps, shampoos, and much more.
For optimal storage always store between 58°F and 85°F. If stored below 58°F some thickening or crystallization may occur. If crystallization occurs Gently heat and stir. (Crysallization may occur due to the content of magnesium oxide and the pH. This does not effect the performance of the product. These inert properties also contribute to the haziness of decyl glucoside too.)
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
6 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I recommend this company for all the ingredients you need.....
Love it love it love it! It leveled up my handmade body wash. The deliever was faster than expected. I will be ordering from you all again. Thank you!
I USE THIS PRODUCT IN MY SHAMPOO FORMULATIONS ANDLOVE THE RESULT IN MY PRODUCTS.
Versatile and gentle. The best!
I prefer this over cocamidopropyl betaine. Personal preference.
Always consistent quality - will always order from you guys, shipments arrive quickly and I can always depend on this as such a wonderful SLS alternative.