Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is a top performing surfactant that has many advantages when formulating. It is easy to use, very mild , highly water soluble and used in a wide pH range.
The disodium laureth sulfosuccinate is a top choice for making any number of products where a natural focus is desired. Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, also known as DLS, or DLS mild, is the perfect choice for making non irritating natural products - from ultra mild shampoos, products for sensitive skin, baby products, facial products and so many other gentle and natural hair care and skin care products. Since the DLS is non-irritating and doesn't strip hair or skin of their natural oils, and cleans effectively, the skin and hair are left feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off of the formulated product.
If you need a good surfactant for making many top performing sulfate free products like mild Shampoos, hand soaps with low irritation this is a perfect choice.
Used in foaming skin care products, creams and lotions with cleansing properties, baby shampoos, bubble baths and more.
Easy to use and easy to formulate with! DLS Mild can be used as the primary or Secondary Surfactant, and often used as a hydrotrope. You can blend and combine DLS Mild with just about any another surfactant such as SCI (sodium cocoyl Isethionate), Sodium Coco-Sulfate Surfactant, and many other of our natural surfactants. And, to increase the viscosity, add approximately 2-3% Crothix Liquid
Product is packaged in typically HDPE containers. 5 gallon (40 Lb +-) Packaged in a re-usable 5 gallon pail with a resealable spout. The gallons and 4 x 1 gallon case ships in either 1 gallon round or 1 gallon flat / F Style HDPE.
DLS Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is an Anionic Surfactant. Preserved with formaldehyde.
Synonyms: Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate DLS, DLS Mild, STEPAN-MILD SL3-BA.
Formulations using Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate:
- INCI Name: Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
- CAS no: 39354-45-5
- EINECS no.: 255-062-3
- Country of Origin: USA
- Appearance: Clear Liquid
- pH of 10% Aqueous Solution: 6
- Boiling Point: 212°F
- Pour Point: 26°F
- Cloud Point: 29°F
- Freeze Point: 21°F
- Specific Gravity: 1.033
- Percentage of Actives: 32%
- Percentage of Solids: 39%
- Viscosity at 77°F: 200 cps Max
- Type: Anionic
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Acne Treatments, Baby Shampoo, Baby Soap, Bath Oils, Body Wash, Bubble Bath, Carpet Cleaners, Conditioners, Cosmetics, Emulsion Polymerization, Exfoliant Scrub, Eye Liner, Facial Cleaner, Foam Booster, Hair Care, Hair Conditioner, Hand Soap, Hydrotrope, Lime Soap Dispersant, Lipsticks, Liquid Hand Soap, Shampoo, Shampoo Sulfate Free, Shaving Cream, Shower Gels, Skin Care Products, Skin Fresheners
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
Technical Data Sheet
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
This is one of the best natural surfactants I have tried yet. I love it.