DMDM Hydantoin Preservative

Was: $5.55
Now: $4.88
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

DMDM HYDANTOIN PRESERVATIVE 

DMDM Hydantoin is a clear liquid broad spectrum preservative system used in a wide variety of formulations due to its preservative efficacy providing good protection for your favorite formulations. DMDM Hydantoin is easy to use, and can easily be incorporated in to products. It is used as a preservative to prevent spoilage from microorganisms. Whether you are making shampoos, hand soaps, face creams, sunscreens, lotions, DMDM Hydantoin will be a good broad spectrum preservative.

 

Also known as: DMDM Hydantoin, Mackstat DM, Lonza Glydant, and other similar products. 55% Active in Liquid.
CAS: 6440 58 0
For your compounding needs.
Typical usage levels are from 0.20 to 1.00 %.
Wide range of effectiveness. Typical pH range of effectiveness is 3 to 9. Highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, as well as yeast, mold and fungi.

Easily soluble in water and disperses rapidly.



 

Product Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin
  • CAS no: 6440-58-0

Specifications

  • Appearance: Colorless Liquid
  • Odor: Nuetral
  • Specific Gravity: 1.15-1.16g/ml @ 25°C
  • pH: 6.5-7.5
  • Solubility: Soluble in water. 
  • Active: 55.0-58.0%
  • Total HCHO: 17.0-19.0%
  • Free HCHO: 2.0% Maximum
    Color (apha) 10 Maximum

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

DMDM Hydantoin is easy to use, and can easily be incorporated in to products. It is used as a preservative to prevent spoilage from microorganisms. Whether you are making shampoos, hand soaps, face creams, sunscreens, lotions, DMDM Hydantoin will be a good broad spectrum preservative.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

 

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Effective and Versatile

    Posted by Aerin on Mar 20th 2020

    It's a classic for a reason, and I am thrilled with it. It works. It doesn't smell or irritate my skin. It's easy to use. It's compatible with pretty much everything, including other preservatives.

  • 5
    Glad to find it here

    Posted by Aerin on Feb 28th 2020

    I've been using it for a few months, and so far I'm very happy with how it performs.