Emulsifying Wax NF

$4.25
(7 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Emulsifying Wax (NF grade)

ALL VEGETABLE DERIVED

Easy to use nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. Emulsifying Wax NF is used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending on the concentration at which it is used. Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt Emulsyfying wax with other fats and waxes.

INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF

Physical Form: White Pastilles. Melting Point: 50-54C. Recommended use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams.

Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, PEG-150 Stearate and Steareth-20.

 

Formulations using Emulsifying Wax:

Anne's Easy Peasy Lotion

Safety Data Sheet

Typical Analysis

7 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    In Love With Emulsifying Wax NF

    Posted by Eva on Apr 26th 2021

    This wax is a game changer for making lotion from oils, butters, aloe vera juice and other ingredients that need to bind together and will not unless you have this! This product is the best one I've found! Love it!

  • 5
    Ak

    Posted by Belle on Jan 26th 2021

    Awesome

  • 5
    Awesome

    Posted by Crystal Gardner on May 21st 2020

    I use this wax in my lotions and lotion bars and it is the absolute best.

  • 5
    EMULSIFYING WAX NF

    Posted by Kerry Redanauer on Apr 28th 2020

    This product works as expected and is always consistent.

  • 5
    Emulsifying wax

    Posted by Jessica on Aug 16th 2019

    Works amazingly in my emulsified scrubs!

  • 5
    Good product

    Posted by Lisa Miller on Sep 26th 2018

    Always a good product!

  • 5
    Best Emulsifier

    Posted by Lady Sinclaire on Aug 12th 2017

    This is the only emulsifier I use. It is that good.