Ethylhexyl Palmitate (Octyl Palmitate)

$9.15
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Ethylhexyl Palmitate also called and known as Octyl Palmitate, is an Ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid

It is a medium spreading emollient used in lotions and creams and many other cosmetic products. It offers good skin feel, and a soft and smooth appearance without greasiness or an oily feel. It has good feel that is similar to a light mineral oil or silicone  texture a feel, and is  often used as a substitute for these in cosmetic products.  Ethyl hexyl palmitate is used in all kinds of cosmetics, beauty products as solvent, carrier, and thickener.

Applications: Lotions, Creams, Sun Care, Color cosmetics, pressed powders, skin care product, sun care products.

Typical Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-50% 

As with many raw materials and additives, when used at higher than typical application rates may cause skin irritation.

        Specifications: 

CAS: 29806-73-3
INCI Name: Ethylhexyl palmitate
Clear amber liquid. 
Insoluble in water, miscible in oils.
Saponification value 130 - 160.

Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place.

For external use only. 

Synonym: Octyl Palmitate.