Fractionated MCT Oil

$5.20 - $1,220.20
(3 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Fractionated MCT Oil 

Fractionated MCT Coconut oil, has so many uses. It is perfect for light skin care bases to bases for lotions, balms and even massage oils and a carrier for essential oils too. Fractionated MCT, also known as Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, and Fractionated 60-40 is a light, penetrating oil, wonderful for DIY handmade moisturizing products. It is even used as a popular substitute for silicone and mineral oil, and it will not leave that greasy feeling.

Since the MCT oil, Medium Chain Triglyceride oil, has a high percentage of shorter length, C8, C10, completely saturated (no double bonds) triglycerides making it a much healthier  option than more common oils. 

Fractionated MCT oil has a nearly indefinite shelf life.  

Try using it in your recipes and formulations  for lip balms, lotions, beard oils, moisturizing creams, and bath spa salts.

Soapmaking: A wonderful oil to try in soap making too!  Fractionated coconut oil is typically a good substitute or partial substitute for almond oil in recipes. 

Known as Fractionated MCT Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides 60-40 oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

The 7 Lb  and the 30 Lb (4 x 7.5 Lb) ships in 1 gallon round or F style gallon jugs. 38 Pound ships in a 5 gallon pail with resealable, easy pour spout

Drums weigh 397 Lb +- and ship in drums direct to you.

Drums are Food Grade MCT Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

 INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride
  • CAS no: 73398-61-5

Specifications

  • Appearance: Colorless liquid
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • Melting Point: -5°C
  • Boiling Point: 300°C
  • Flashpoint: 220°C 
  • Density @ 20°C: 0.95 g/cm3
  • Viscosity @ 40°C:  cSt ASTM D445-94 = 14.95

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

Fractionated MCT Oil is great in your recipes and formulations  for lip balms,  lotions, beard oils, moisturizing creams, and bath spa salts. It is a wonderful oil to try in soap making too!  Fractionated coconut oil is typically a good substitute or partial substitute for almond oil in recipes. 

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Technical Data Sheet

3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    loved this oil. works perfect in my product.

    Posted by PHYLLIS FINAMORE on Sep 13th 2019

    do not hesitate to order

  • 5
    FRAC. COCONUT OIL

    Posted by PHYLLIS FINAMORE on Sep 10th 2019

    GOOD

  • 5
    Fast delivery!

    Posted by Kimberly Johnston on Sep 8th 2018

    Being a small business order, I don't have the luxury to have a lot of stock. I ordered this on Friday and it was at my door on Monday! I was thrilled. Best company I have used yet, and you can bet they now have my business for more MCT oil. Thank you!