null

Glycerin Vegetable Derived

$6.20 - $53.75
(3 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Derived from::
Natural Vegetable

Glycerin All Natural Vegetable Kosher

100% Vegetable Glycerin Kosher

Our Glycerin is the finest available, completely vegetable-derived all-natural Glycerin is a widely used ingredient for creams, lotions, and more!

Clear, syrupy, viscous liquid. Edible (sweet taste), and warming to the skin.

Our glycerin is the very best, top, Kosher, and 100% vegetable derived. Works perfectly for a variety of do-it-yourself formulating.

Make Your Own Buzz is a trusted supplier of pure, kosher vegetable glycerin. We have a selection of popular sizes - from 16 oz to gallons, and drums all the way to bulk transports of top quality glycerin.

LLooking for Multiple Drums or TOTES of our Vegetable Kosher Glycerin - Click HERE

If you are searching for the highest quality glycerin available, don’t be misinformed as you read over reviews on company websites that claim the best is from Bio-diesel production. This is false, as glycerin derived in this manner is actually the worst quality, as it is simply an inferior byproduct. We have been selling high-quality vegetable glycerin for over 20 years online and can confirm that the best glycerin is not a byproduct or side stream, and is made on purpose rather than as a byproduct of another industrial process. Our glycerin is water white and pure, made for the sole purpose of use as an ingredient in safe all-natural personal care products. If you buy glycerin that you cannot read a paper through and is hazy in color or yellowed, that is a byproduct and is not suitable for personal care.

We sell only top-quality, 100% vegetable derived, pure Glycerin 99.7 that is water white. You can be assured you are always getting the best glycerin from MakeYourOwn.buzz, whether you’re buying a quart or an entire truckload.

You can buy our all-natural vegetable glycerin in the 5-gallon pail, an amazing value. Shipped in our unique easy to use pail with re-sealable spout and the handy back grip handle for easier pouring.

 

Formulations using Vegetable Glycerin:

After Bath Moisturizer

After Bath Splash

Bubbly Foamy Bath Butter

Earth Friendly Body Wash

Foaming Bath Whip

Gentle Baby Wash with Iselux Ultra Mild

Mild Bath Gel

Solid Bubble Bars

Sunscreen Cream

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Glycerin
  • CAS no: 56-81-5
  • EINECS no.: 200-289-5

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear Viscous Liquid
  • Odor and Taste: Slight Sweet Odor and Taste
  • Formula: C3H8O3
  • Melting Point: 64.4°F
  • Freezing Point: -36°F
  • Boiling Point: 550°F
  • Viscosity: 1410 Cp at 68°F
  • Boiling Point: 550°F
  • Flash Point: 390°F
  • Specific Gravity: 1.26201

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in a wide variety of products to include: After shave products, anti aging creams, diaper creams, mascara, baby wipes, body wash, deoderants, liquid hand soap, sun care products, shaving soaps, shower gels, perfumes, masks, hand sanitizers, foundations. Also commonly used in food in baked goods, chewing gum, frozen food, fermentation, and much more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Technical Data Sheet

3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    A must have for my Foaming Bath Whip

    Posted by Angel Dobs on Jan 2nd 2018

    This is a great product to use in my FBW and at a great price. This is also good for Bubble Bars.

  • 5
    Glycerin

    Posted by Laurie on Jul 6th 2017

    Fast and courteous service!

  • 5
    Great product

    Posted by Unknown on May 16th 2017

    This is great glycerine and at a great price too!