Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate

$10.85
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate

100% vegetable derived Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate is used as a thickener and as a surfactant enhancer for many types of surfactant blends and systems. Used in a wide variety of formulations such as shampoos, body washes, scrubs. Use it wherever you want a more natural product and you need a good thickener. It's EcoCert Certified since it is derived from all natural sources. All vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin derived.

INCI Name: Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate

Physical Form: Off white to tan liquid or paste (Depending on temperature).

Usage Levels (Typical) 0.5 - 5.0%

Typical uses for Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate

  • Thickener 

  • Co-Emulsifier 

  • Foam Enhancer

  • Solubilizing Agent

Applications

  • Shampoo 

  • Body Wash 

  • Amide Free Soap and Body Wash Gels

Amide Free EO foaming blends

Replaces many conventional thickeners and conditioners like synthetic thickeners, PQ 7, Q 10, Guar Gum, and PEG thickeners.

Depending on temperature you may need to use gentle heat to incorporate in to your system.

 

Formulations using Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate:

Amide Free Body Wash with GCC

Premium Sulfate Free Shampoo

 

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Excellent multifunctional ingredient

    Posted by JRD on Sep 12th 2019

    So many uses! Excellent emollient, thickens electrolyte-sensitive surfactants, foam booster even in the presence pf oils, preservative booster, solubilizer, etc. Great shelf life, affordable, easy to use.