Glyceryl Stearate SE Self Emulsifying Blend

$2.25
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Glyceryl Stearate (GMS) Self Emulsifying (SE) Lotion making Blend

INCI name Glyceryl stearate (and) PEG-100 stearate

Our GMS SE blend is an easy to use self emulsifying blend used to make stable lotions and light, "fluffy" lotions and creams and body butters. It performs the job of emulsifying / blending the oil and water so much easier to help you quickly make a stable lotion or body butter whip, quicker and  easier than e-wax and stearic acid. Plus, it also imparts really good feel to the product. Makes a great whipped body butter, and similar products. You'll be wondering why you didn't start making them before!

Functions as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.

Excellent for making lotions, and creams and fluffy body butter type products easily. 

Additionally, Glyceryl Stearate is one of the best choices for thickening and stabilizing, using in combination with the lactylates, where it also functions as an emollient, and giving the emulsion more smoothness.

Glyceryl Stearate SE is all vegetable derived and is EcoCert certified.

 

INCI name Glyceryl stearate (and) PEG-100 stearate also known as Simulsol 165 Self Emulsifier

 

Usage Typically added to Oil Phase 2.0 to 8.0%. Experiment - easy to work with

Functions

  • Easier Lotion making
  • Thickener
  • Moisturizing / Hydrating
  • Stability Enhancement
  • Softens Emulsions
  • Conditioning
  • Opacifier
  • Oil Soluble

Used to make wide variety of:

  • Skin care and hair care products
  • Creams and lotions,
  • Oil treatments
  • Body washes
  • Balms and Salves 

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Off White Flake
  • Characteristic Odor - nearly odorless
  • Non Ionic

Store Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat. 24 Month Shelf when Properly Stored in tightly closed container and in a cool place.

 Self Emulsifying Glyceryl Stearate

INCI: Glyceryl stearate (and) PEG-100 stearate

Also called Glyceryl stearate (and) polyoxyethylene stearate (PEG-100 stearate).

Links to useful  information about Glyceryl Stearate SE  for lotion making

Link 1 Glyceryl  Stearate SE

Link 2 Glyceryl Stearate SE in Lotion making 

 

 

2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 4
    Glyceryl Stearate

    Posted by Sonya James on Sep 1st 2018

    Looking forward to creating great things with this. Great shipping! Thanks

  • 5
    Glyceryl Stearate SE

    Posted by Margo on May 8th 2018

    I purchase this product each time I place an order. Because , I make some amazing lotion with it. Who can beat the price? I highly recommend it.