null

Glycol Distearate (Pearl Agent or EGDS)

$3.60 - $5,490.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Glycol Distearate

Glycol Distearate, is an easy to use pearlizing agent and opacifier.

It is also commonly known by the abbreviated, EGDS, or more commonly, as a pearlizing additive. It is a natural product, and made by simply reacting triple pressed- stearic acid with EG to make a mixture of esters. Oddly, its effectiveness as an opacifier and pearlizing agent is due to it being practically insoluble in water based formulas.

Glycol Disterate is easy to use. Typical Usage rate is 1% to 2% in creams and lotion (O/W emulsion) products. EGDS will contribute body, opacity and a soft velvety feel, and some thickening too, at higher usage levels (up to 10%) even bringing the product towards a stiff paste consistency if used at a high level. Since it will add viscosity/ thickening properties you many not need to use any additional thickeners in your products.

When incorporated at 0.5% to 2.5% in aqueous products, like your shampoos, body washes and other blends, you can easily achieve brilliant pearlescence results. Keep in mind, consistent batch to batch pearlescent effects require formulation and manufacture under carefully controlled conditions.

For best results it is important to heat the batch to at least 70°C to 75 C (167 F) and maintain this temperature until the glycol distearate (pearl) is completely melted and finely dispersed. The batch is then cooled to ambient room temperature with continuous agitation.

If glycol distearate usage is at too high a level, excessive opacity will diminish the pearlescent effect. If incorporated at too low a level, solubilization by surfactants can result in either no pearlescence or delayed and excessively temperature-sensitive pearlescence (resulting in product that is, or becomes, hazy or murky).

All components of Glycol Distearate are listed in the following countries as follows - Europe (EINECS 211-014-3), Japan (ENCS 2-2492), Canada (DSL 627-83-8), Australia (AICS 627-83-8), United States (TSCA 627-83-8), Korea (ECL Serial No KE-26369), Philippines (PICCS 627-83-8) and China (EICS Part 1).

 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Glycol Distearate
  • CAS no: 627-83-8
  • EINECS no.: 211-014-3

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Pellets
  • Odor: Mild Fatty Odor
  • Solubility in Water: Insoluble in Water
  • Melting Point: 143°F
  • Acid Value: 5 Max
  • Iodine Value: .3
  • Saponification Value: 190-200
  • Boiling Point: 302°F

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in anti-aging creams, baby soaps, moisturizing creams and lotions, bubble bath, hair colorants, hair conditioners, shampoo’s, pearlizing agent, and shower gel.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet