The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

$8.35
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

Preserved with Phenoxyethanol and Potassium Sorbate.

Our new Hydrolyzed Silk Protein preserved with phenoxyethanol and potassium sorbate, is a great way to add superior moisturizing benefits to hair and skin formulations. Try adding it to moisturizers, cleansers and skin treatments, or to cosmetic formulations to keep skin feeling soft and silky. Hydrolyzed Silk Protein may also be added to shampoos, conditioners and hair serums to create a silky smooth feeling on hair and prevent moisture loss. Hydrolyzed Silk Protein offers the formulator excellent film-forming properties, rendering it an effective moisturizer.

What is a "hydrolysate?" A hydrolysate is a product of hydrolysis. Hydrolysis is a scientific/ chemical  process by which a substance is broken down typically using an acid or water. A Hydrolysate of a protein (like wheat, oat, silk etc..) has special applications in personal care products since it allows the product, with the hydrolysate added, to absorb more quickly in to hair or skin. The hydrolysate contains certain amino acids from whichever protein used and those will be absorbed more rapidly than the intact proteins by the outermost keratin (protein) layer of skin or hair, thus maximizing nutrient delivery to the intended place. The amino acids will also bond with the keratin layer to create a barrier, assisting in moisture retention. So if you are making a hair care product with a protein hydrolysate, the amino acids will be absorbed more quickly and be more beneficial.

SOLD BY WEIGHT 

Typical usage rate is 1.0% to 10.0%

Applications: Increases Shine, Anti-Frizz capabilities, Improves overall feel, Conditions



INCI: Hydrolyzed Silk

 

AC Silk Hydrolysate is REACH Compliant and free of the following:

 

  • Formaldehyde or formaldehyde donors
  • Parabens
  • Glycol ethers
  • Paraffin 
  • Gluten
  • Phthalates
  • Lactose
  • Polyethylene glycol (PEG)
  • Nanoparticles
  • Residual solvents
  • Nitrosamines
  • Sulfates
  • Palm oil/palm kernel oil (or derivatives)
  • Volatile organic compounds

 


Features:

  • water-soluble
  • Strong moisture binding properties
  • relatively neutral pH to prevent skin irritation.
  • does not contain genetically modified organisms

Silk Protein Hydrolysate is a useful addition to many personal care formulations including:

  • Body Wash
  • Conditioners
  • Cosmetics
  • Eye Creams
  • Facial Cleaner
  • Foundations
  • Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Mascara
  • Masks Cosmetic
  • Moisturizing Cream Formulations
  • Nail Care
  • Shampoo
  • Shower Gels
  • Skin Care Products

 

 

 


Product Data, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Silk
  • CAS no: 96690-41-4
  • EINECS no.: 306-235-8

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy Light Yellow Liquid
  • Odor: Characteristic 
  • pH  3.50 – 6.00
  • Solids 18.0 - 23.0 %
  • Specific Gravity: 1.05
  • Solubility: In Water - Soluble
  • Passes for all specifications . Certified to not contain heavy metals, pathogens, bacteria.

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

 

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum 1 year.